Advertisement

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but they're the easiest to answer.
Login
Search

Advertisement

Hardware Hardware
Search Search
Search for:
Tech Support Guy > > >

I have to Reboot with f1 on startup


(!)

slayerrulz's Avatar
slayerrulz slayerrulz is offline
Computer Specs
Junior Member with 4 posts.
THREAD STARTER
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
16-Mar-2008, 12:09 AM #1
Exclamation I have to Reboot with f1 on startup
I am running vista, on my dell inspiron 531. I have to Reboot with f1 on start-up, every time I start computer. I think it may be do to a song I downloaded. Because, I was having problems with my XP computer, I think do to this same problem. So I bought a new one and when I transferred all my music it started doing it on this computer.

HERE'S THE PROBLEM: When on start-up a black and white screen comes up an it says some kind of error on start-up and to press f1 to reboot. It always reboots fine and opens my desktop after I press f1.

Now should I go through my 1000+ songs and narrow it down by deleting and reinstalling them. Then delete that song? Or is there a fix I need as well as the song being deleted.
TheOutcaste's Avatar
Computer Specs
Member with 9,028 posts.
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Experience: Intermediate
16-Mar-2008, 08:43 AM #2
We need the exact text of the error message you see at boot.
Rich-M's Avatar
Computer Specs
Member with 22,220 posts.
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Eastern Pa
Experience: Advanced
16-Mar-2008, 11:32 AM #3
That sounds like something wrong in hardware settings and a component not properly recognized.
I would enter the bios ( tap F2 continuously after pressing power button until you enter setup) and then reset optimum defaults but I also wonder if that isn't a virus or spyware also on one of the files .
__________________
The average dog is a nicer person than the average person. -Andy Rooney-
Home base:
www.kickenhardware.net/forum
slayerrulz's Avatar
slayerrulz slayerrulz is offline
Computer Specs
Junior Member with 4 posts.
THREAD STARTER
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
16-Mar-2008, 02:51 PM #4
This is what it says on startup
1.0.7
Main processor: amd athlon (tm) 64 x2 dual core processor 5600+
Memory testing: 3079168k ok+ 64m shared memory (Installed memory: 3145728k)
SATA 0 :samsung hd501lj cr100-12
SATA 1 :PBDS DVD+/-RW DH- 16w1s 2d14
SATA 2 :none
SATA 3 :none
Diskette drive 0 seek failure


strike f1 to retry boot, f2 for setup utility
11/09/2007- 1.0.7
Triple6's Avatar
Triple6   (Rob) Triple6 is offline
Computer Specs
Moderator with 43,247 posts.
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Canada
Experience: Advanced
16-Mar-2008, 03:36 PM #5
The problem is with your floppy drive. Does your computer have a floppy drive? If not you need to press F2 to enter the setup utility and disable the floppy drive by setting it to None or Disabled.
JackDogg's Avatar
JackDogg JackDogg is offline
Computer Specs
Member with 81 posts.
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Experience: Intermediate
16-Mar-2008, 04:32 PM #6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Triple6 View Post
The problem is with your floppy drive. Does your computer have a floppy drive? If not you need to press F2 to enter the setup utility and disable the floppy drive by setting it to None or Disabled.
i used to get an error message "Press F1 to continue" displayed on my first boot screen. the error was due to the floppy's power connector from the PSU not having a good fit into the back of the floppy drive (its a sensitive fit). to avoid that F1 error message, i have to angle the floppy power lead upwards a bit where it connects to the floppy.

check all your power and cable connections.......
slayerrulz's Avatar
slayerrulz slayerrulz is offline
Computer Specs
Junior Member with 4 posts.
THREAD STARTER
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
16-Mar-2008, 11:53 PM #7
Thank you all, the problem is fixed.
I disabled the floppy drive, and that solved the problem. I don't have any floppy disk drive on the computer, only CD drive, so it (Floppy Drive) is of no use to me anyhow I suspect.
Rich-M's Avatar
Computer Specs
Member with 22,220 posts.
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Eastern Pa
Experience: Advanced
17-Mar-2008, 08:21 AM #8
Great you can mark this solved then in "thread tools" at top of post.
Triple6's Avatar
Triple6   (Rob) Triple6 is offline
Computer Specs
Moderator with 43,247 posts.
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Canada
Experience: Advanced
17-Mar-2008, 09:06 PM #9
Great, I din't think that Dell model had a floppy/
As Seen On

BBC, Reader's Digest, PC Magazine, Today Show, Money Magazine
WELCOME TO TECH SUPPORT GUY!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.


(clock)
THIS THREAD HAS EXPIRED.
Are you having the same problem? We have volunteers ready to answer your question, but first you'll have to join for free. Need help getting started? Check out our Welcome Guide.

Search Tech Support Guy

Find the solution to your
computer problem!




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


WELCOME
You Are Using: Server ID
Trusted Website Back to the Top ↑