0xc0000017 an unexpected error occurred

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Eddie7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 10, 2013
Messages
4
I have a dell Inspiron 1505 and I installed a new hard rive because I was getting the blue screen. Now I was installing windows vista again but then this message came up.

0xc0000017 an unexpected error occurred

Any idea what else could this be?
 

Attachments

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,919
Eddie7
Welcome to Tech Support Guy

I would suspect the ram
Depending on what ram you have in the 1505 - try taking a stick out and then if still no good changing them over.
I think the Dell 1505 has two slots, accessible from a panel on the base
Memory Type: DDR2 PC2-5300, DDR2 (non-ECC)
Maximum Memory: 2GB
Slots: 2

If both are populated try taking one stick out

Alternatively download an ISO image of Memtest
http://www.memtest.org/

Make the CD it is bootable and run that
If you download it on a windows 7 computer it has an inbuilt ISO burner, or use this

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/burncdcc.html
 

Eddie7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 10, 2013
Messages
4
Eddie7
Welcome to Tech Support Guy

I would suspect the ram
Depending on what ram you have in the 1505 - try taking a stick out and then if still no good changing them over.
I think the Dell 1505 has two slots, accessible from a panel on the base
Memory Type: DDR2 PC2-5300, DDR2 (non-ECC)
Maximum Memory: 2GB
Slots: 2

If both are populated try taking one stick out

Alternatively download an ISO image of Memtest
http://www.memtest.org/

Make the CD it is bootable and run that
Sounds like what I thought. I took both rams out and I am going to add new ones. I'll let you know if this was the cause. Thank you macboatmaster for your response.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,919
I would not recommend buying new ram until tested
It MAY not be a ram fault it could be a motherboard fault
 

Eddie7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 10, 2013
Messages
4
I did take one ram stick out and left one in. There was a message that came up but I can't remember what it said. I will do it again and post the message here.
Thanks
 

Eddie7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 10, 2013
Messages
4
I did take one ram stick out and left one in. There was a message that came up but I can't remember what it said. I will do it again and post the message here.
Thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top