137GB out of a 200GB hard drive ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

timothye

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2004
Messages
743
hey . i just poped in a new hard drive and its a western digital 200GB 7200 rpm 8MB cache
now when i get to the desktop and check the size of the disc its maxed @ 137 GB . is there something i can do to use the ful capacity of the hard drive .
cheers for the response ,,.
;)
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
Yes, what version of Windows?

137 GB limit to Google will give you the answers
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2004
Messages
318
Hi,
Some mainboard BIOS programs need to be flashed to fix this limit...Is the drive's full capacity recognized in the PC's BIOS, which you can see by pressing DEL (or F1 or F2 depending on mainboard model) and choosing the "Standard CMOS Setup" option in the BIOS program that appears if you pressed the hotkey fast enough during boot...
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If you already had at least SP1, I'll throw my hat into the BIOS limitation problem. Late 2002 is when most BIOS versions went to LBA48 addressing and removed the 137gig limitation on hard disk size.
 

timothye

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2004
Messages
743
ok well nothing has happened after i have updated the sp 2 ..
hard drive is still @ 127 GB ,, sorry my fault it wasnt 137 GB ..
any suggestions ..
cheers
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2002
Messages
1,278
timothye said:
ok well nothing has happened after i have updated the sp 2 ..
hard drive is still @ 127 GB ,, sorry my fault it wasnt 137 GB ..
any suggestions ..
cheers
First off what year is your bios? Unless your bios is newer than 2002 your stuck.

Also... Even if your bios is newer than 02...

Unless you repartition and format the drive it will stay whatever size it was when originally created.

You will need to partition and format or buy a 3rd party utility to resize the drive.

Good Luck
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top