1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

16 bit windows subsystem error message

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by KuroiKarasu, Sep 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. KuroiKarasu

    KuroiKarasu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Hi there, I recently got a new computer, when I tried to re-install my printer-scanner, it wouldn't work... I got an error message... The computer came with windows XP and I did download the service pack 2 if that has anything to do with anything... Anyway, I put in the software cd, and started to install everything but once it hits 100% and error message pops up and closes it out. The error message read:

    16 Bit Windows Subsystem

    C:\WINDOWS\System32\command.pif
    C:\WINDOWS\SUSTEM32\AUTOEXE.NT The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Chose "Close" to terminate the application.

    |Close| |Ignore|


    I've restarted my computer to check both outcomes and it's the same... I don't know what to do... please help, thanks in advance!
     
  2. Chicon

    Chicon

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,650
    Hi KuroiKarasu,

    It seems that you try to install the drivers for an old Windows OS !
     
  3. KuroiKarasu

    KuroiKarasu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    That seems so simple, where do I go to do that?

    Thanks for responding so quickly!
     
  4. Miercaky

    Miercaky

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Hi Kuroikarasu

    I'm having the same problem. My post ( Error Message 16 bit Windows Subsystem ) as of right now is on page 9 of this same forum.

    I was told to go here : 324767 - Error message when you install or start an MS-DOS or 16-bit Windows-based program.

    But it hasn't resolved my issue. I might be doing something wrong. I don't know ? It say's to put in the cd but it didn't say exactly what cd. I assumed that it meant my xp home edition cd and that's what I used but no go. I went to step 2 it didn't work either ?

    Please let me know if this helps you out, I would like to know exactly how you did it.
     
  5. Miercaky

    Miercaky

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    251
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/269841

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice