16 bit Windows Subsystem Error Message

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Miercaky

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 3, 2004
Messages
251
I'm having trouble with my scanner, when I click on Twain I get a the message, "No scanner or other TWAIN image source found on the system."
So I put my scanner cd in to redownload the scanner program and this is the message I get. At the top it reads: "16 bit Windows Subsystem" Then the message reads: "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXE.NT. The system file is not suitable for running MS- DOD and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application. Then at the bottom I have a choice to Close or Ignore.

I was wondering if system restore might correct this problem ?

If not does anyone know what might ?
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
168
Miercaky said:
So I put my scanner cd in to redownload the scanner program and this is the message I get. At the top it reads: "16 bit Windows Subsystem" Then the message reads: "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXE.NT. The system file is not suitable for running MS- DOD and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application. Then at the bottom I have a choice to Close or Ignore.
I had this issue a few weeks ago on one of my client's machines. I couldn't install several apps. The autoexe.nt file had been corrupted. I replaced it with a clean copy off another machine. Everything worked fine after that.

Miercaky said:
I was wondering if system restore might correct this problem ?
It might. :rolleyes:
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
26
Hi there

i also have this error message when trying to install AVG. Please could you elaborate on how to fix this please? How did you obtain a copy from another machine, and as a newby is this something i could do?!

thanks!
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
168
put in your xp cd
from the command line type:
expand D:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
26
(y)

Hi there - problem solved - much easier than i thought. Thanks very much - and thanks to Diamond Geez too!
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
StiKyVik, glad you got your problem sorted. We need to hear from the orginal poster prior to marking HIS or HER thread solved ;)

Welcome to TSG by the way :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top