1600 ram seen as 1333

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

floorple

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
43
Hi,. I bought a 2x8 16gb memory upgrade kit (g.skill f3-1600c9d-16gxm ripjaw cl 9) it posts as 1333.
I currently have adata 2x4 8gb. (hy64c1c1624zy cl 11) it posts as 1600.
There are no bios settings for the ram.
the pc is a asus cm 1855.
I'm trying to figure out if the cas latency is the issue or maybe the 8 gb is to big?
 

floorple

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
43
I am going to return the ram, any sugestions for what ram will work best to get me to 16 gb would help.
Thank you very much.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,155
ASUS CM1855 desktop PC
It supports a maximum of 16 GB(8 GB) of DDR3-1600 MHz RAM.

G.SKILL F3-1600C9D-16GXM RipjawsX 8 GB DDR3-1600 MHz, CL=9, 1.50 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC
It has a SPD speed of 1333 MHz.

You didn't provide a description of the processor(CPU) in your desktop PC.
The RAM module speed may be limited by the processor -or- some setting changes in the BIOS may need to be made.

I'm not a hardware expert, so wait until someone else here who is jumps in.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

floorple

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
43
I am posting this on the pc in question it has a fx 8120 CPU running 2x4 8gb adata at 1600.
I was trying to run 2x8 16 GB so i could keep it all in dual channel.
I did notice that the crucial link shows 4 GB sticks as the biggest
Can someone help me find the asus recommended ram list please?
tyvm for the quick reply's.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,446
If you order the RAM from Crucial and it does not work. The will replace it or refund your money, guaranteed.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,155
The AMD FX-8120 processor supports a DDR3-1600 MHz speed.
It's my guess you need to make some setting changes in the BIOS.

--------------------------------------------------------------
 

floorple

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
43
There are no settings for the ram in the bios.
The crucial ram is very expensive,I can get 2 sticks of adata 4 gb that match the specs of what i have for $55.00.
I was just trying to find out if there is an eight gb stick that will work in my machine and I can't find the asus cm 1855 compatible ram list.
 
Last edited:
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top