1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

16BIT DOS error

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by PC_DISK1, Nov 28, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PC_DISK1

    PC_DISK1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    311
    Every time I trie to run a dos based program I get this attached error. What can I do to run my apps?
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. PC_DISK1

    PC_DISK1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    311
    Can someone help with this one. I cant run any dos apps in 2000. Someone told me to put this in my config.nt but he's not sure if it will work.

    shell=%winnt%\system32\command.com /p /e:size
    where "size" is the environment space you want.

    But what dose environment space mean?

    But when I type in command.com from start: Run: I get the same error.

    Please Help
    Thanks
     
  3. PC_DISK1

    PC_DISK1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    311
    Just putting it back on top.
     
  4. mole

    mole

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 1999
    Messages:
    783
    Check your PC out at MS Updates: <a href="http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/" target="_blank">http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/</a>. There may be a compatibility update that you need. This can actually make a big difference, MS released a number of updates for Win2K when it was released.

    To run "legacy" apps, I usually do so from a command prompt with the command:



    %COMSPEC% /c /E:1024 c:\mypath\myapp.exe

    (where c:\mypath\myapp.exe is the path and application's executable name. Enclose this in quotes if there are any spaces in the path, like "c:\program files\mypath\myapp.exe".)

    You might want to toggle to the directory where the application is located first:

    c:
    cd\mypath

    ...for example. Many older apps get "lost" if you try to start them in a directory different from the one they are located in.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59879

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice