16GB RAM to 4GB

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

VelvetOverlap

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2018
Messages
3
hi,

recently I upgraded to win 10 because I had some wierd problems with 100% disk usage, and in the process I lost 12GB of ram... I have 8GB on board(it's a laptop) and one additional 8GB. I don't believe 2 ram sticks gone bad in the installation so whats the catch?

PLS HELP
 

Attachments

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
14,946
According to the specs at the link below that laptop has 4 ram slots (2 user accessible and 2 not, I take that to mean you can get to the user accessible ones more easily !) and has 2 x 4GB ram sticks when new.
http://www.toshiba.co.il/en/discontinued-products/satellite-p875-31t/
Did you replace both of those with 8GB sticks ? Which ram slots is the present ram in and are they the same slots the original ram was in ?
Is your Windows 10 64 bit ?
 

VelvetOverlap

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2018
Messages
3
no the 2 4GB sticks are the ones that came with the laptop I added one 8 GB stick. The laptop is at least 4 years old and it was working in this configuration for couple of years.... the ram dissapeared after windows reinstall... that's what makes it strange.
The RAM that is working now is the original RAM that came with the laptop.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
14,946
How much ram is shown in the Bios ? If less than 16GB try setting the bios to default values and check ram amount again.
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
642
Did you install the the 32 bit version of windows 10 or the 64 bit version?.
If you installed the 32 bit windows 10 the maximum memory allowed is 4gb and the rest of your ram will not show
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,136
Go to control panel>system and security>system. Post a screenshot of what it says. Here is an example.
 

Attachments

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,136
OK, if the bios shows only 4gig, that is all the operating system is ever going to see/use.
Some things to try;
1 Reseat all of the ram. Pull out each stick; blow the slot out with a can of air and reinstall
2 Have you loaded optimized defaults in the bios? If not, do so
3 Pull out all new ram and see if the bios shows 8gig [the original ram]

Do use caution when swapping/installing ram. Pull out the laptop battery and remove the A/C pw plug. Press the ON button 2~3 times; all residual pw is now dissipated. Now you can swap/reseat ram.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top