1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

192.168.1.1

Discussion in 'Networking' started by shubham96, Oct 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. shubham96

    shubham96 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    When I type in 192.168.1.1 in my address box, the google page shows up with 192.168.1.1 as the search.What should i do?

    Broadband=UT300RTU
    Plan=Home 500C
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    Depends on what you want to do! :rolleyes:

    If you are trying to access a router open a Command prompt and type

    ipconfig

    The Gateway is the router's address (assuming you are connected to a router).
     
  3. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
  4. shubham96

    shubham96 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    I have tried.and my default gateway is 117.198.140.110
     
  5. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
    Post an ipconfig /all
     
  6. Lucky5tar

    Lucky5tar

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    This has to be asked - what are you actually trying to do?

    Trying to set up your internet connection?

    It sounds like you aren't connected to your router, as avisitor says post an ipconfig/all and also check you are connected to your router (wired or wireless?).
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    That implies that you are connected directly to a modem, or have the modem connected to a router LAN port instead of the WAN port, or the router is broken.

    As LuckyStar asked, "what are you actually trying to do"?

    Also, what is the brand and model of your modem? If you have a router, what is its brand and model?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/759041

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice