1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

2 DSL modems, 1 router, on 1 phone line possible?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by fox7399, Dec 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. fox7399

    fox7399 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    2 DSL modems, 1 router, on 1 phone line... Is it possible and can i get a step by step instruction on how to do it? Thank you!(y)
     
  2. JBP198780

    JBP198780 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    why do u have 2 DSL modems?

    all u need is 1 DSL modem and a router..
     
  3. jackdw

    jackdw

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    No it won't work. When I first got my router, connected it up, the DSL light wouldn't light up. Turned out I left a USB modem connected.

    It's like trying to have 2 phone calls at the same time. Computers aren't as clever as humans (yet) and can't pick out what's for it on a phone line.
     
  4. fox7399

    fox7399 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Well my modem and router are on the other side of the house and I cant move either one to my room. I want to be wired instead of wireless
     
  5. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    you'll need a 2nd phone line if you don't want wireless.:cool:
     
  6. jackdw

    jackdw

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    And also a second ISP subscription.

    Just grab the router and run ethernet cables where nessecary.
     
  7. krishnasarma

    krishnasarma

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Why do u need 2 dsl modems all you have to do is connect a micro filter on the main telephone socket , from the filter connect the leeds to modem and telephone and then connect the ethernet yellow cable from the modem to the router and power modem and router, possible you may have to bridge the modem.

    Krishnasarma
     
  8. jackdw

    jackdw

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    They can however be used independently. If computer one was turned off (or modem turned off) then computer 2's modem would be free to connect. Then if computer 2's modem got switched off, computer 1 could connect.

    The wouldn't be able to connect to the internet at the same time without a router.
     
  9. guitar21

    guitar21

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    i was thinking about internet speeds as i just upgraded my adsl plan to a faster5 times fasterplus 12 gig download limit and wonderd if i could do this or if i could use one modem for internetezplora only and one for all the other stuf so i can surf the net fast while downloading and i could swap them over when the download limit is reached on the one that dowloads so i dont get slowed down i got told your not ment to put more than one adsl spliter on one line so does this mean theres a limit of 4 per line


    but than i figured out i only have 80 gig hard drive and well thought id google using 2 modems why not go for 10
     
  10. guitar21

    guitar21

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    internetezplora internet explorer oops sounds like im drunk
     
  11. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Chuck Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49,399
    There is no way that I know of to operate more than exactly one DSL modem per phone line at one time. You do usually need a separate DSL microfilter for each phone that is connected to the same phone line. The recommended limit is usually four such filters per phone line.
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    There is a 100% certainty that you cannot run two DSL modems on a single telephone line. The DSL account is provisioned at the CO on that line, and it uses all the available bandwidth.
     
  13. dr0negn0me

    dr0negn0me

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    two dsl modems and one line is possible, however you might need two accounts, and you might need to reset your modems frequently .... :)
     
  14. dr0negn0me

    dr0negn0me

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
  15. horsecharles

    horsecharles

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    414
    fox7399:

    Let me guess: is your issue that someone is turning off the modem because they want to control your internet access?

    If not, you'll have to convince them to plug modem / router in separately & always keep on.

    If it's a distance issue, believe me-- you're much better off running as much cable as necessary to hard-wire your computer-- i've never been a fan of wireless: all the necessary security / encryption + signal degradation exact a heavy toll.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/529311