1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

2 Forests, 1 Exchange Server - Is it possible?

Discussion in 'Windows Server' started by WelshRogue, Feb 6, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WelshRogue

    WelshRogue Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Hi all,

    I'm currently in the process of doing a Forest "Migration" of sorts. It's a bit of a botch if i'm honest as we cannot discontinue use of our old forest entirely. Here is the scenario:

    HOC.CO.UK (Old Forest) 2003 Functional Level

    FSD.CO.UK (New Forest) 2008 Functional Level

    Both are talking via Trust. DNS is all set up and everything works perfect (Almost)

    Effectivly, we want to move all of our PCs, and User accounts to the new domain but we want the move to be very gradual. For this reason, all of our Files and Exchange will remain on the old domain until they are ready to make the jump (I'm leaving the company next month so it will be someone elses job after that).

    I would like to be able to get the AD Accounts on the new FSD.CO.UK Domain to be able to see the Mailboxes on the HOC.CO.UK Domain. I can't find anything in Exchange that will allow it to see more than one Forest at a time.

    The short question is do I need another Exchange Server for the new Forest OR is there a way I can get the user accounts on one forest to be recognised by their old Mailboxes on the old Domain?

    Any ideas or suggestions would be great. Thank You.
     
  2. peterh40

    peterh40

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,438
    First Name:
    Peter
    You need to run the Setup /PrepareAD from the Exchange installation files on the new forest so that it Exchange aware.
    Then it is possible to access mailboxes across the different domains/forests. You can then later migrate Exchange over to a new server onto the new domain. You will not be able to remove the old domain until the Exchange is migrated across.
     
  3. WelshRogue

    WelshRogue Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Ah, that explains some things. :)

    I'll give your suggestion a go. Fingers crossed it will solve my issue.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1142569

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice