2 monitors and a KVM switch

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ncvet007

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
74
I am running 2 computers through a Tripp-Lite KVM switch on 1 monitor. Is is possible to do 2 monitors while on one of the computers and then switch to the other computer and do 2 monitors again with that one? Or is it easier to get a large monitor and do a split screen with software whenever I switch computers?
Thanks in advance for your attention.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,722
How many VGA ports are there on the KVM? If there is only one, then you can only connect one monitor
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,173
You did not say which model number Tripp Lite KVM switch you have.
I was not able to find one that works with 2 monitors that each use a standard 15-pin VGA connection.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

ncvet007

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
74
The model is: B006-VU4-R
I have 5 ports. 3 occupied. 1 for each computer and 1 going to the monitor.
 

ncvet007

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
74
Thanks for the info. I think I'll get a bigger monitor and do a split screen. (On one computer at a time.)
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,217
It's Possible
Use Two .. 2 port KVMs
Ive got 3 computers, each running dual screens using 3 monitors, and three 2port KVMs.

3 Monitor config …
Main1 …. Second1 or Main2 or Main3 … Second2 or Second3.
 
Last edited:

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,217
Might want a KVM with Audio
The monitors must be switched on/connected before bootup
My setup is kinda weird and can be confusing ... KVMs can run in series :D
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
243
I have a 4 port KVM with a 2 port KVM plugged in to the 4 port unit, all connected via vga plugs, (to a 4-3 monitor) and the various comps plugged into other monitors (<-16-9) via hdmi. In video software, (edit: meant to say graphics card s/w), it shows 2 monitors connected. I select the 16-9 monitor as the one to use. The vga monitor goes to sleep mode.
Actually, one comp uses the vga (4-3) monitor, this comp as a matter of fact! for online. I prefer 4-3 mon for online, its a 21.5" EIZO mon, as tall as my 27" Samsung 16-9 (S27D360) next to it. (<-just not as wide) I have the 2 way kvm 'cause I switch back'n'forth between 2 diff comps/mons a lot and allus one button to switch. (obviously, have to select the port on 4 way 1st to use 2 way)

Its all color coded, "white-red-yellow-blue", 2 way plugged into 'red' & then 1 button switching. Colored stickers on each comp.

Sounds 'Rube Goldbergian', but works quite well.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top