2 More questions about first build.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

levi675

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
119
Is CoolMax a good PSU? I need at east 400W but would like to stay below $70
And when using the amd64 mobos, do you have to use RAID or SATA, (I'm not familiar with these), or can I use IDE connections?
TIA guys
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
2,563
You can use IDE as long as your motherboard supports it. The good brands i know of for powersuppls are Antec and Enermax. You can get an above 400W Antec for bout 70 off newegg.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
Never used one but from what I've read most people like Coolmax

Most motherboards have at least one IDE connector. Some also have multitype connectors that can be configured as IDE or SATA. Depends on the board. Do you have any particular one in mind?
 

levi675

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
119
Going with a Thermaltake 480W ($56, $70 w/ ship& warranty)
Looking at a Abit 939pin Mobo with amd64 3400 $269 after rebate
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
2,563
Not a bad price for the CPU and motherboard... wheres this at? Itd be around 320 on newegg for the two.
 

levi675

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
119
Could some1 supply a link for the BASICS on RAID SATA HD connections as I think I'll have to use it with the Amd64, (used to IDE connectors)
Thanks guys, workin on the fly here
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
Are you planning to buy SATA drives? Exactly which model Abit board are you getting? If it's the one in your link it has two IDE connectors.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,466
You can use either sata or pata [regular ide interface] I have not used an Abit 939 board yet so I do not know if the onboard sata controller needs to be set for raid or non-raid. Some boards do and some do not.

I have built two Asus A8V systems using the newer .09 chips. You might want to check out the newer chip. It runs cooler than the older .13 process chips [which the 3400 is] This system here is running at 33C while I am typing this. [And that with the stock AMD hsf]

If you are going to use sata, then you need to load the sata driver during the first part of setup. Your board should come with a driver disk on floppy or on the support cd it will have a folder that contains the "Make disk" for sata drivers.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top