2 Network Cards

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mnbraga

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
6
Hello and HELP!!
I am helping a business setup a back office system. The system requires that they're pc have 2 network cards. I installed the 2nd card and everything seemed to be perfect. 1 card is dedicated to the POS system and the 2nd card is for internet. When the 1st card is enabled the 2nd card will not work and the internet goes down. The minute I disable the 1st card, the internet works again.

There is a conflict but I cannot figure it out. I tried to bridge the 2 cards as well and that did not work either.

I appreciate any suggestions.

Michelle
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
3,490
Why do you need 2 network cards again?

The first one is for internet connection, and the second one is for...?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Describe the complete network, because I think you're making this more complicated than it needs to be. :)
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
That can be common, although not necessary, with something like a Windows2003 server or where you want to have one network card connected to the Internet and the other connected to your LAN. Do you have any setup like this? For example, what exactly do you mean by "1 card is dedicated to the POS system". Is that part of your LAN?

If so, how is each card configured as to getting it's IP information? DHCP? Static?
 

mnbraga

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
6
Ok, here is how it is currently setup.

There is a PC(we'll call it GAS for lack of confusion) that is used for control and maintenance of gas pumps and in-store register systems. All the software that controls the functionality and data is housed on GAS. GAS is networked with 8 pumps and 4 registers on a 16 slot hub, GAS also has something called a "Micronode" that is used for credit cards. The Micronode is connected to a Linksys Router and uses the internet to authorize credit cards. GAS'S 16 slot hub is not allowed to have access to the internet.

There is a 2nd PC (we'll call STORE). STORE has an ethernet connection to GAS via the hub. STORE also has an ethernet connection to the Linksys Router for the internet. Required by GAS'S tech team, is the 2nd ethernet card for STORE. STORE houses all the backoffice and scanning software for the registers on GAS. This software is furnished by another company that GAS's team recommended. But GAS'S tech team sits in a building somewhere and won't help STORE'S tech team (me) get it set up!

I hope this helps.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

mnbraga

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
6
Sorry, I forgot to reply about the IP address. I will get the screen shot and send it in. When I changed the setting on STORE to use an IP address it still would not work. But it's possible I did it wrong and I'm willing to try again. When I went into cmd and used IPCONFIG it shows both locations perfectly. They both ping fine and this leaves me stumped. I will get the screen shot sent in around 10:15am. :eek:
 

mnbraga

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
6
Here is the screen shot of the IPCONFIG. When it's set like this, the internet will not work. Once I disable the "Gilbarco Direct Connect" it works fine!
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
2,798
There are 2 things you might try -- if you have a firewall by pass it and see if this makes a diff. 2nd if you call 1 computer [main] on the 2nd change the last # on the ip address to 102 and check
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Can you post the results of IPCONFIG /ALL. Too much is left out just from IPCONFIG alone.

Can you give the details for what network adapter is connect to what device and how that device is configured.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Can you give any information as to why the network card with the 192.168.1.101 IP address has those particular DNS server settings?

Regarding the first post, which is refered to as the first network card and which the second?

If network card is being used to connect to the Internet and the other to your LAN, does the Internet work when both are connected?

If that is the case, how are you sharing the Internet connection? Do you have a proxy server configured?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,395
Like Bob I do not understand which card is first and which second. But if multiple Gateways are given Windows will use as default the nominally faster one. To make sure that your internet connection works you should NOT have a Gateway specified for the other connection.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top