1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

2 pc's One monitor

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by destinysolo, Feb 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. destinysolo

    destinysolo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    I was wondering what would be the best way to hook 2 pc's to one monitor?
    I have a Dell inspiron 2320 all in one with windows 7
    and a dell xps410 with windows vista. I really want to beable to get to the files on the xps.
    thanks destiny
     
  2. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    76,977
    you can purchase a kvm switch; that will enable you to toggle between the two. Here's a search for them. They will be carried at pretty much any store that carries computers, with the possible exception of Walmart.
     
  3. destinysolo

    destinysolo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    are they all compatible with my pcs?
     
  4. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    All-in-one's would be an issue since there are no VGA/DVI/HDMI inputs.

    You could run a VNC server or remote desktop into the other computer.
     
  5. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    76,977
    They should all be compatible; I've not come across any that won't fit a standard off the rack computer.
     
  6. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    It's an all-in-one. http://www.dell.com/us/p/inspiron-one-2320/pd

    Usually, there are no inputs or expansions. That's why I dislike them, no expandability. You get what you get and that's it. The only things that are upgradable is the memory and hard drive.

    He wants to KVM his other computer using the built-in screen of his all-in-one, which is not happening.
     
  7. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    76,977
    that shouldn't make a difference; the newer AIO's all have zillions of ports and abilities. A KVM switch would work fine here; check out the ports below:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    I'm thinking he's trying to use the built-in monitor of his AIO to connect his other system to.

    This is possible, but according to Dell, you only have a single HDMI input and the VGA is output only.
     

    Attached Files:

    • VGA.png
      VGA.png
      File size:
      23.6 KB
      Views:
      41
  9. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    76,977
    in the pic I attached, I've got vga in/out (g and h, I believe).

    Regardless, it's just a kvm switch. We should be able to make that work. ;)
     
  10. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    Um.. Are you looking at the right system? It's a 2320, not a 23.

    Oh.. You're looking at the 2330.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2320.png
      2320.png
      File size:
      340.3 KB
      Views:
      52
  11. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    76,977
  12. destinysolo

    destinysolo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    It does have a hdmi input
     
  13. destinysolo

    destinysolo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Will it work...?
     
  14. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
  15. destinysolo

    destinysolo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    So can it be done and how do I do it?
    thanks

    btw if I go VNC route will I need both pcs connected to the internet? I only have the AIO connected
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1091032

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice