2 router on 1 network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

PatelShiv

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
4
Hello!

Just a few days ago I added another router so I can increase the range in my house and so far it has been working well but one feature, file and printer sharing. The computers (1 desktop and 3 laptops) that are connected to the main router, which is a linksys, can print and file share, but my other desktop which is on a dlink router can not. I have been searching on how to do this for hours and can't find any exact post that would help me. I'm not sure but a lot of the posts talk about DHCP so I'm guessing I should look into that while you guys can help me.

Thanks in advance!
 

PatelShiv

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
4
Thanks a lot for the link, but I got stuck on the first version. When I try to place the second router on the same subnet, it gives me an error stating I can't do that. Is there any other option?

EDIT: If I place the ethernet cable in my LAN port in my second router, I don't get access to the internet but if I place it into my WAN port, I do get access.
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
What are the model numbers for your linksys and dlink routers? Also what is the manufacturer and model for the modem, and which router is connected to it?
 

PatelShiv

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
4
I factory reset my dlink router and put both ethernet cables into the LAN ports of the dlink router. Changed a few settings and it worked, I can share with the router. The only one thing I want to know now is how can I check if my dlink router is giving out wireless signals or not.

For the record I have a Linksys WRT400N, Dlink DIR-615, and a Motorola modem from Optimum Online.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
3
I actually think I understand your explanation and the link to go by, my only question is, when you give the ip is that just a number you came up with or are those the numbers I should use?

Thanks for the help,
Dawn
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
255
@PatelShiv If you log into the second router's web interface, you should still be able to manage the wireless protocol and security, even though that router is no longer giving out ip addresses via DHCP, it still plays the role of a wireless access point.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
255
@DawnMarie
If I understand your question, the IP addresses mentioned in the link are only examples. You can use whatever address range is currently being used by the main router ( 192.168.2.* , 10.10.10.* 192.168.0.* )
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top