2 Routers (cannot forward ports)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Jenkis

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
14
Hello guys! I'm new here... never thought that one day I'm going to register here...

Anyway, I have a problem... I have Two routers one is Main Router/Modem other is second router for wi-fi (since main router accidently lost it's antenna) so let's see:

1st Main Router (Pirelli DRG - A125G)
2nd Router (TP-Link TL-WR740n)

My Computer is connected to 2nd router so I get like this : Computer -> 2nd R -> 1st Main R -> Internet.
Internet is working with no problems at all... But since last week I have to use some Ports... like three of them. This was my first time I ever experienced port opening (or forwarding) issues... I never thought I could be pain in the ***...

to Shorten you answers to most correct ones I'll describe what settings are used now, and still no port forwarding...

My PC IP:
Ipconfig says:

IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100 THIS ONE RIGHT?
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1


My 2nd Router IP:
Wan: (not sure what that means anyway)
IP Address: 192.168.1.100 Dynamic IP
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.254
DNS Server: 192.168.1.254 , 0.0.0.0


Lan:
IP Address: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0


My 1St Main Router IP:
and... erm... I cannot find all these ips.... way more confusing interface than TP-Links...
so thats where my knowledge ends... :(
anyway as you can see from 2nd routers default gateway that my Main router's IP is 192.168.1.254.

So... Can anyone help me to fix this problem.?

BTW: Port forwarding should go like this? Main router should forward to second router, and second router should forward to my pc?
 

Jenkis

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
14
OK. Guys I managed to do something like it was written above... THank you Etaf... but still my problem persists... Like right now.... I can see my PC's IP from MAIN ROUTER, and secondary router is used i dunno like a Switch i guess... thats a good I guess.... but stilll Ports are closed :( I found a guide on internet for my DRG -A125G Port forwarding, did same... but still no ports are opened.
 

Jenkis

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
14
Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : BC-5F-F4-01-36-B6
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cd01:fc1e:d638:9f39%16(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.214(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 21, 2013 4:51:37 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 21, 2013 6:21:36 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 331112436
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-B8-C6-4F-8C-89-A5-7E-63-A2

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Hamachi Network Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7A-79-19-01-40-31
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2620:9b::1901:4031(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2ded:2a0b:26eb:482%18(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 25.1.64.49(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 21, 2013 4:51:31 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 21, 2014 4:53:37 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2620:9b::1900:1
25.0.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 25.0.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 410679654
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-B8-C6-4F-8C-89-A5-7E-63-A2

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:953c:20fc:2ec4:3f57:fe29(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::20fc:2ec4:3f57:fe29%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.home:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{EB590770-3EC6-40A1-A092-A61756B02B2C}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes




I turned off DHCP on second router before, and there is no second router at all in my network places. but my wi fi laptop is logged in on second routers based connection... so anyway everythings good but ports



Maybe problem is in my WIndows 8? or Antivirus? I tried to turn off both of them... still no luck
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.214(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
Are those address are correct for the first router given out an IP address - whats the range of the first routers DHCP

I would set a fixed IP address on the devices you are port forwarding to in the router

is this confusing the situation at all ?
 

Jenkis

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
14
dhcp range at main router is 192.168.1.64 - 192.168.1.220

any ideas for setting fixed ip adress?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
What IP did you set the 2nd router to ?

i would use anything between 192.168.1.2 and 63

and then on the first router port forward the ports you want to the IP you choose
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
OK - that should work
once set can you post an ipconfig /all
 

Jenkis

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
14
thats what i posted couple of posts above... that ipconfig /all was with all these settings changed already.

quick edit: the webpage im using to check ports is YOUR SIGNAL dot com its shows that ports which I need to use are closed, only port it shows as open is port 80
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
its not showing a fixed IP address - which would be better fro port forward - its showing an IP in the range DHCP range of
192.168.1.64 - 192.168.1.220 and dhcp is enabled on the ethernet adapter
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.214(Preferred)
you need to set to a fixed IP between i would use anything between 192.168.1.2 and 63 and then port forward to that IP

are you OK to set a fixed IP address
 

Jenkis

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
14
im Using Windows 8 Pro

quick edit: when I Setup a fixed IP. I got disconnected from the internet and getting Unidentified Network... I ues 192.168.1.60 as a fixed ip.

Quick edit 2: When i try to troubleshoot this network, i get this problem fixed by Enabling DHCP again. and no fixed ip
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top