2 routers in one network help needed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

vartech

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2010
Messages
6
want to connect two linksys routers in the same network but finding it hard to work. Can you pls help me to do this?
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,332
First Name
Terry
Welcome to the forum, vartech. I started a thread for you here, as we could not help you in that other thread.

We will need to know exactly what you are trying to accomplish with the two routers. For example, maybe you want to use them both a routers, with a LAN port of one connected to the WAN port of the other; or maybe you want to use one as a switch or wireless access point; or maybe you want to "connect" them by Wi-Fi (use one as a wireless bridge).
 

vartech

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2010
Messages
6
All two have wi-fi enable, but I control a offices that are distances away from each other. one of the router will be use in the office downstep to support the other switch and connect other computers. All have IP address enable.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,332
First Name
Terry
I understand that to mean that everything is to be on one network, and that the routers can be connected by ethernet cable.

JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
 

vartech

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2010
Messages
6
thanks for your help. I understand now, I am going to do it now. Really it is two different ISP ruoterand am working on it now.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top