1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

2 Routers on 1 Network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bowmar, Nov 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bowmar

    bowmar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    I am helping with a small network, maybe 10-12 computers, in very large building.
    We have a bt business hub, which has DHCP Enabled (although most computers have manual IP Addresses).
    Bt Router is 192.168.1.254 with standard subnet.

    We have a 2nd TP-Link router setup but no DHCP on it, assigned 192.168.1.1 to Router. Gateway and DNS set to 192.168.1.254

    Scope of Network on both Routers is identical 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.255

    This is due to building size, with TP-Link Router acting as repeater (No Internet setup on Router as this is through BT Router).

    The PC's nearest TP-Link identify and connect through TP-Link Router, and most work okay, but 1-2 drop off and can't find Internet Etc (PC's are mix of Win XP & Win 7)

    Can i force PC's to look at BT Router rather than TP-Link (Just need TP-Link to be a Wireless Repeater).

    Thanks In Advance
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,834
    First Name:
    Terry
    I learned a day or two ago from another member that a Repeater can use a different SSID. So, just use a different SSID and allow each computer to connect only to the desired SSID.
     
  3. bowmar

    bowmar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Hi TerryNet,
    Understand that part.
    Main Problem is win 7 Computers that are hard wired want to go through the 2nd Router rather than BT Router.
    Seems to be where the conflict is !!!
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,834
    First Name:
    Terry
    The TP-Link router is being used both as Repeater and wireless bridge? In your first post you said, "Just need TP-Link to be a Wireless Repeater."

    Computers connected to it via wireless don't lose connection, but ethernet connected ones do?

    To which router are they physically connected? What do you mean by "want to go through"?
     
  5. bowmar

    bowmar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Sorry TerryNet !

    Network is in Large Building - At the Front of Building Sits the BT Router which is connected to Internet.

    At the far end of Building is the TP-Link Router with no Internet Connection. This has ethernet cable Connected to main network and BT Router. This TP-Link Router has iPad Connecting wirelessly to Network, Internet & Printers (Too far away to see BT Router).

    In between these routers are 10 computers connected by ethernet cables.

    The Windows 7 Computers Identify Network and show Computer - TP-Link - Internet on Network map.

    Is there any way to Force them to See Computer - BT Router - Internet.

    Reason for this is the ones that Identify Router as TP-Link sometimes lose Internet

    Hope that makes more sense
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,834
    First Name:
    Terry
    Are you talking about the Network Map in the Network and Sharing Center? It's nice eye-candy and sometimes makes sense, but I don't know of any real value to it.
     
  7. bowmar

    bowmar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Yes thats what it is, and I understand what your saying.

    But it seems to be only the Computers that show the Router as TP-Link that have an issue all others are okay.

    Worked on a few networks over the years but not any with two routers connected.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,834
    First Name:
    Terry
    Exactly how is the 2nd router connected (since you said "repeater" I assume by wireless) to the first one? What significant configuration settings on it?
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1029087

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice