1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

200 GB Seagate HD

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Toyman, Sep 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Toyman

    Toyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2001
    Messages:
    225
    I am installing a 200 GB hd as my primary drive and it only recognizes 131 GB.... it is currently installing windows and i will continue BUT... is there something i should have done to it or do to it after windows loads so it will recognize at least 190 GB?

    not sure what other info i need to give


    thanks
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    This is either the BIOS older than mid-2002, or XP without any service patches.

    If you were installing XP on it, that's the limit it'll recognize without a service patch. Since the partition is already created before you apply the service patch, that's why that happens.

    If you want to re-install XP, you can slipstream SP2 onto it and then it'll recognize the whole disk. Personally, I use AutoStreamer to slipstream, makes the job painless.
     
  3. Toyman

    Toyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2001
    Messages:
    225


    you are the man.....


    one more question.... my other computer i would like to put a 400 GB HD in.... if i do it the same way... XP with SP2.... will that recognize most of that then?


    thanks
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It should, as long as the BIOS is up to date.
     
  5. Toyman

    Toyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2001
    Messages:
    225

    good deal... i have a feeling it will... i was just looking for that reassurance...


    thanks again
     
  6. Toyman

    Toyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2001
    Messages:
    225
    another question


    is there a way to merge the primary partition with the extended logical drive? That is how it is set up when i added sp2.... i would like it to be one drive if possible.


    thanks
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/401794

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice