2015 Southwest Dot Com Not Loading

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

james13619

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
7
I have a new PC (W7 Pro) with IE9; everything, every web site seems just fine execpt Southwest.com.
When I go to that URL I get a partial load of the page, partial load of graphics which never corrects itself. In Chrome it works just fine.
 

Cheeseball81

Retired Moderator
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
84,315
Hi and welcome

IE9 is outdated, you should have IE11 by now. I don't use IE anymore these days but I did test the website with IE11 and it loaded fine.

Chrome and Firefox loaded fine as well. (I see you also tried Chrome with success)

Have you tried upgrading your version of IE?
 

james13619

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
7
I've tried both IE9 and IE11 with the same results; I"m in an office with many computers and most of them but not all are exhibiting this behavior. I also noticed they are not loading CNN correctly either.
Yet everything including SW and CNN work just fine in Chrome
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
There may be a internet filter preventing access to the website put in place by the office IT.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Filters can be applied for certain groups/people. They can also be applied on the system itself and therefore can be applied to a single browser.

Is this a small office or a big corporate style office?
 

james13619

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
7
big corp office; I've posted screenshot to this but I don't know how to link them; user is big shot he should not be blocked from anything; for him it was working OK until upgrade to IE11
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You may want to take this up with internal IT, generally they frown upon having outsiders mess with their systems and configuration.
 

james13619

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
7
did you see the screenshots? next to me is laptop that is working just fine with IE9
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Yes, but I'm wary to assist since I can't confirm your role since you were initially unsure about how corporate IT does filtering. I don't want to be responsible for messing up a business' system. Generally we are cautious with business computers. We'll see what Cheeseball81 says.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top