1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

2400HR Clock Set Won;t Work

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by bas, Nov 12, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bas

    bas Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    Have tried to get the time to read HH:mm:ss on bottom desktop toolbar; without success. Help?
     
  2. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Go to start>settings>control panel>regional settings>time>in the drop down box it should be either of the last 2 listings.
     
  3. bas

    bas Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks for your reply. Regional Settings all OK. Registry settings as follows:
    Locale: 00000409
    sTimeFormat: HH:mm:ss
    iTime: 1
    iTLZero: 1

    as above, have been told these should do the trick, but my desktop still reads HH:mm although I do get the 2400 hour reading in HH. I would like the seconds to show for timing certain functions in real time. Thanks for any other suggestions.
     
  4. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
  5. Spinach

    Spinach

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2000
    Messages:
    369
    You could also try this excellent freeware clock, easy to customise plus it has quite a few extra features such as cpu load and ram usage! and it also uses minimal resources!

    TClockEX
     
  6. bas

    bas Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    Could someone who knows look at the 'Doyle' microsoft link response above and help me change the settings referred to? Thanks!
     
  7. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Sorry bas, I havent forgotten you. I had decided to try to make the seconds appear on mine before going further with you and guess what, I havent been able to. I have done about 7 different searchs for related stuff and come across nothing. Give me the full path to your registry settings you have posted and let me try one more thing if someone else doesnt step in before.
     
  8. bas

    bas Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\International
    (Default) (value not set)
    iDate "1"
    iTime "1"
    iTLZero "1"
    Locale "00000409"
    sDate "-"
    sLongDate "dd MMMM,yyyy"
    sShortDate "dd-MMM-yy"
    sTimeF'mat "HH:mm:ss"

    Thank you for your effort, I'm out of my league on this :).
     
  9. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    This is what I have so far.

    iTime Determines if the clock is 12 hours (0) or 24-hour (1).

    iTLZero The default of 0 means hours may have single digits, a 1 pads to double digits.

    Locale locale ID for spoken language. The default is U.S. English which is 00000409.

    s1159 AM indicator for a 12 hour clock.

    s2359 PM indicator for a 12 hour clock.

    iDate Determines how dates are displayed:
    Value Meaning
    0 mm/dd/yy
    1 dd/mm/yy
    2 yy/mm/dd

    sDate Date separator. The default for U.S. English is /.

    sLongDate Long Date format:

    Value Meaning
    dddd, MMMM dd, yyyy Wednesday, November 19, 1997
    MMMM dd, yyyy November 19, 1997
    dddd, dd MMMM, yyyy Wednesday, 19 November , 1997
    dd MMMM, yyyy 19 November , 1997


    sShortDate Short date:
    Value Meaning
    MM/dd/yy 03/08/99
    M/d/yy 3/8/99
    M/d/yyyy 3/8/1999
    MM/dd/yyyyy 03/08/1999
    yy/MM/dd 99/03/08
    dd-MM-yy 08-Mar-99


    sTime Time separator. The default for U.S. English is : (colon).

    sTimeFormat The default is HH:mm:ss

    I have found different registry strings for applying military time but in essence they are the same as what you have. As of yet I have found nothing that even mentions putting seconds up or that there may be a problem. I have not given up.
     
  10. bas

    bas Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    Good Deal! Will rummage around; surprised seconds on a clock are taking so much effort!! Thanks again and will let you know!
     
  11. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    I am beginning to believe that I too am out of my league on this. Either that or it is not possible to put seconds there and all of the formats are for other aplications. We shall see.
     
  12. bas

    bas Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    I'm missing something obvious; no matter how many times I go over the settings, the seconds won't show. It's going to be something easy, I'm sure. Any ideas in which direction to point me? Thanks again and have a good weekend!
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/58312

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice