2400HR Clock Set Won;t Work

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bas

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2001
Messages
51
Have tried to get the time to read HH:mm:ss on bottom desktop toolbar; without success. Help?
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Go to start>settings>control panel>regional settings>time>in the drop down box it should be either of the last 2 listings.
 

bas

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2001
Messages
51
Thanks for your reply. Regional Settings all OK. Registry settings as follows:
Locale: 00000409
sTimeFormat: HH:mm:ss
iTime: 1
iTLZero: 1

as above, have been told these should do the trick, but my desktop still reads HH:mm although I do get the 2400 hour reading in HH. I would like the seconds to show for timing certain functions in real time. Thanks for any other suggestions.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2000
Messages
369
You could also try this excellent freeware clock, easy to customise plus it has quite a few extra features such as cpu load and ram usage! and it also uses minimal resources!

TClockEX
 

bas

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2001
Messages
51
Could someone who knows look at the 'Doyle' microsoft link response above and help me change the settings referred to? Thanks!
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Sorry bas, I havent forgotten you. I had decided to try to make the seconds appear on mine before going further with you and guess what, I havent been able to. I have done about 7 different searchs for related stuff and come across nothing. Give me the full path to your registry settings you have posted and let me try one more thing if someone else doesnt step in before.
 

bas

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2001
Messages
51
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\International
(Default) (value not set)
iDate "1"
iTime "1"
iTLZero "1"
Locale "00000409"
sDate "-"
sLongDate "dd MMMM,yyyy"
sShortDate "dd-MMM-yy"
sTimeF'mat "HH:mm:ss"

Thank you for your effort, I'm out of my league on this :).
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
This is what I have so far.

iTime Determines if the clock is 12 hours (0) or 24-hour (1).

iTLZero The default of 0 means hours may have single digits, a 1 pads to double digits.

Locale locale ID for spoken language. The default is U.S. English which is 00000409.

s1159 AM indicator for a 12 hour clock.

s2359 PM indicator for a 12 hour clock.

iDate Determines how dates are displayed:
Value Meaning
0 mm/dd/yy
1 dd/mm/yy
2 yy/mm/dd

sDate Date separator. The default for U.S. English is /.

sLongDate Long Date format:

Value Meaning
dddd, MMMM dd, yyyy Wednesday, November 19, 1997
MMMM dd, yyyy November 19, 1997
dddd, dd MMMM, yyyy Wednesday, 19 November , 1997
dd MMMM, yyyy 19 November , 1997


sShortDate Short date:
Value Meaning
MM/dd/yy 03/08/99
M/d/yy 3/8/99
M/d/yyyy 3/8/1999
MM/dd/yyyyy 03/08/1999
yy/MM/dd 99/03/08
dd-MM-yy 08-Mar-99


sTime Time separator. The default for U.S. English is : (colon).

sTimeFormat The default is HH:mm:ss

I have found different registry strings for applying military time but in essence they are the same as what you have. As of yet I have found nothing that even mentions putting seconds up or that there may be a problem. I have not given up.
 

bas

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2001
Messages
51
Good Deal! Will rummage around; surprised seconds on a clock are taking so much effort!! Thanks again and will let you know!
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
I am beginning to believe that I too am out of my league on this. Either that or it is not possible to put seconds there and all of the formats are for other aplications. We shall see.
 

bas

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2001
Messages
51
I'm missing something obvious; no matter how many times I go over the settings, the seconds won't show. It's going to be something easy, I'm sure. Any ideas in which direction to point me? Thanks again and have a good weekend!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top