1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

250GB Hard drive only shows 120GB.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Misfit45, Mar 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Misfit45

    Misfit45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    190
    Hi all,

    A friend of mine is having problems with a 250GB Seagate Hard drive.

    It was bought from a computer shop and they fitted it for him. When he took it home the computer didn’t recognise it. It then recognised it as 250gb, but his Windows OS wouldn’t work properly (it would some times work and other times wouldn’t).

    He had the drive refreshed, re-formatted and had the partitions removed and rebuilt. Its then that 130GB disappeared.

    Does anyone know what may have caused this (sorry I haven’t given much info, but this is all I know) and if so, whether it’s fixable. I have suggested that the drive be taken back to the shop that it was bought from, under warranty.

    If you need any more info, please ask, and I will try and find out.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. ceri sheeran

    ceri sheeran

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    894
    Hi,

    What operating system is he using. He will need Windows XP SP 1 or SP 2 to recognise over 137GB.

    An alternative is to use an ATA control card.

    hth

    Ceri
     
  4. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Another alternative is to partition that drive into 2 or more partitions. If nothing important is not yet installed on it, then no need to worry about data. If important data is on it, then you will need a program such a Partition Magic. However, if it were me, I would partition and reformat all partitions and go for a start fresh.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Actually, if you slipstream SP2 onto your XP CD with Autostreamer, you can install XP and recognize the full capacity right out of the box. Note that one other issue is a BIOS new enough to support the capacity, by late 2002, most BIOS makers had started supporting LBA48 addressing.
     
  6. Misfit45

    Misfit45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    190
    Thanks everyone, I have let my friend know and he will sort it.
     
  7. mago12

    mago12

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    First get latest Xp SP if doesnt help Try formating and when your doing that delet all the partitions and leave one and if it doesnt work update the bios
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/450584