1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

2wire router - can't connect to verizon dsl

Discussion in 'Networking' started by forensicnurse, Oct 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. forensicnurse

    forensicnurse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I have a 2wire router that I had set up so I could use my laptop anywhere without being on a line. That was with ATT service. Now I've moved and have Verizon DSL. I thought I would just plug in the 2wire router but no, it won't work. My Belkin card says it's connected. The router says all green lights, but the internet won't connect.

    However, when I put their crummy little lanyard router on (one line, ethernet cable, etc.) it works fine.

    I tried running the ethernet cable through the 2Wire - NO CIGAR.

    So, I'm stuck sitting in this seat with a 2 foot line to get on the internet. Verizon wants me to buy their (same) router before they will help me trouble shoot. That is so wrong! HELP?
     
  2. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Hi there, welcome.

    The routers internet service providers send to you typically have a user name and password setup within the device to connect to their line. Without that you will not be able to identify yourself as a legal user on their service. You can set it up on your current wireless router if you had that information.

    Also: the main reason they want you to use theirs is so that they can guaranty their service seeing as their devices are configured to work in a way they want it to and generally in a way they know will work.

    Another option you have is to have their device connected to the wire and your wireless router connected to their router through an Ethernet cable, creating a kind of DMZ setting. In this way, you would no longer need to identify yourself to them on your internal router.
     
  3. forensicnurse

    forensicnurse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Boy, I was willing to go the dmz way, but it wouldn't work.

    I had to create a user name & password to connect to the verizon dsl service (with their lanyard modem) because their instructions said you had to do that first before trying to go wireless.

    So, I'm a "legit" user. It just won't recognize my wireless.
    And putting the ethernet cable between their modem and the rouer didn't work.

    The router green lights don't (all) come on unless the phone line is also plugged into it.:(
     
  4. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    ok. lets try something else.

    plug the router in (power) and plug the computer to it. to enter the configuration of a router you open a browser on the computer and typicaly go to http://192.168.1.1 . here, depending on the version of the router you get a series of screens with tons of options. one of them is a "status" or "connection" tab. here you can enter your user name and password for the modem.

    since you are using a modem you would have to select the type of connection you are making. for DSL it is a PPPOE connection. and that gives you fields for user name and password

    if you are having trouble getting to the configuration screen try http://192.168.0.1 instead. also: the 2wire default username is admin and the password is typically password


    EDIT: 2wire routers also have name resolution set up for the configuration page: http://home/
    also: if the username and password didnt work try an empty username and Wireless or wireless as the password
     
  5. forensicnurse

    forensicnurse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Because I am blonde, I'm going to reiterate what I did
    1. I took the ethernet (yellow) cable out of the (lanyard) modem
    and put it into the 2Wire router
    2. Both 2Wire router and lanyard modem were powered in (plugged in)
    3. I took the telephone (DSL) line and plugged it into the 2Wire modem
    4. I opened a new mozilla browser and put in http://192.168.1.1

    It wouldn't even load

    However, when I tried it with the lanyard modem, it loaded and asked for a user name and password. When I put in my verizon user name and password, it wouldn't take it.

    I do appreciate your help.
     
  6. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Alright, i dont think you connected everything correctly. What we want is the phoneline connected to the modem (lanyard) and a cable from the modem to your router (yellow cable) and another cable (ethernet crossover cable) or wirelessly connecting the pc to the router.

    If you only have one cable at the moment you will need to configure your router first using the yellow cable to connect to the router from the PC and then reconnect that cable for use between the router and the modem. I dont know if your yellow cable is a straight-through cable instead of a crossover cable.. and if it is you will not be able to have your pc communicate successfuly with your router.

    also: try using http://home/ or http://192.168.0.1 instead of http://192.168.1.1 to get to the configuration page once you have connected the pc to the router some how. (it will ask for a user id and a password. typically admin and password or [empty] and Wireless or wireless

    I find it odd though that you can connect the phoneline to the 2wire router seeing as normaly the ethernet ports are wider than those for phone lines. If thats the case, then you would not need the modem at all and what you would do is connect the phoneline to the 2wire router and the pc to the 2wire router. and configure the router.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Let's stop guessing about what you have. Connect directly to the working modem and please post this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  8. forensicnurse

    forensicnurse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Neon,

    Well, we got one little baby step ahead. I got OFF the lanyard modem and am now (on a lanyard - ethernet cable) on the 2Wire Modem.

    Something you said about the ethernet cables (needing 2) triggered a series of trying the cables every way possible.

    The lanyard cable has a "Y" on one end (phone-type jack/USB port)
    The original ethernet cable that came with the 2Wire just has a straight line.

    When I used the straight line with the 2Wire, all of a sudden the page loaded on the links you supplied.

    So, I now can use the 2Wire, but, even though all lights are green
    (power, ethernet (blinks), wireless, DSL and internet)
    my Belkin card, although showing excellent strength & connection, is not connected to the 2Wire.



    JOHN,

    here is what you asked for.

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Irma Groot>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SONY-R505GL
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-00-46-6A-B5-6D
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 24, 2008 10:00:31 AM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, October 25, 2008 10:00:31
    AM

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Belkin 802.11g Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-50-1D-2C-AC
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.102.225
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\Documents and Settings\Irma Groot>
     
  9. forensicnurse

    forensicnurse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    http://home/xslt resulted in the following:

    Identify Network




    Network Name: [​IMG]
    Wireless Channel: 1 (2412 MHz) 2 (2417 MHz) 3 (2422 MHz) 4 (2427 MHz) 5 (2432 MHz) 6 (2437 MHz) 7 (2442 MHz) 8 (2447 MHz) 9 (2452 MHz) 10 (2457 MHz) 11 (2462 MHz) Enable
    SSID Broadcast



    Access Point: 00:1b:5b:03:45:59 Network Name: 2WIRE765 Channel: 1 (2412 MHz) Authentication: WEP-Open Encryption: WEP

    Wireless Mode: 802.11b/g 802.11b 802.11g

    DTIM Period (seconds): [​IMG]


    Maximum Connection Rate: 1 Mbps 2 Mbps 5.5 Mbps 11 Mbps 6 Mbps 9 Mbps 12 Mbps 18 Mbps 24 Mbps 36 Mbps 48 Mbps 54 Mbps

    Power Setting: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

    MAC Filtering Click on the button below to configure your MAC filtering settings. Edit MAC Filtering
     
  10. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    hi there, im sorry i didnt get back to you sooner. i needed my beauty sleep :cool:

    thats great. the fact that you can get the configuration stuff up on the browser means you are connected to the 2wire router. now all you need to to is teach the router, through this interface, how to connect through the modem. Usually, on the first screen that comes up, you get an option (a drop down menu) for connection type. if not, its in advanced settings somewhere. You want to find where it says PPPoE broadband and when you select that it gives you the option to set up the user name and password the router will use to connect through your modem.

    Also: if your belkin card shows it is connected wirelessly, you do not need a cable running from your computer to your router. you should still be able to get to it by typing http://home or http://192.168.1.254 (now the correct address, thanks to your running ipconfig)
     
  11. forensicnurse

    forensicnurse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I changed the setting to PPPoE after which nothing worked anymore and I could not connect to the Internet via cable or oherwise.

    I was trying to resolve that issue when the Verizon technician called me.

    He did a shared view session with me and double checked all the settings.
    He said all the settings were correct.
    He said the PPPoE was incorrect and it belonged on that DHCP (or whatever it was) setting.

    So, we returned it finally to that. He could not resolve my problem. I still can only connect via yellow cable. (At least through the 2Wire router now though).

    He said I had to contact the 2Wire people because there is an internal configuration on the 2Wire that needs to be changed, but he can not do it.

    I went to the 2Wire page and their set up instructions are exactly what we did. The settings are exactly like their "set up" page for wireless.

    Why there is no communication between Belkin Card and 2Wire router is a mystery to me (and the Verizon technician). He finally said, "well, your dsl is working" (ie that is the best he can do).

    So................. I'm awaiting a reply from 2Wire but not optomistic at this point.
    This same equipment was used 2 months ago with a different provider with NO issues (ever). So, I don't understand.

    What do you think?
     
  12. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    so your only problem now is that you cannot get wireless to work on the 2wire router but everything else is fine? ill just go with whatever the verizon guy said about there being some sort of code you need to enter into the 2wire router. I'm confused though because you were able to connect to your router wirelessly earlier.

    this is from your first post:
    "My Belkin card says it's connected. The router says all green lights, but the internet won't connect."

    if your card said it was connected, this means it connected just fine to the 2wire router. you were not getting internet because the dsl was not set up. and that was what i was trying to do. but apparently you do not need to set up the dsl at all (dhcp autoconfig setting you selected on the router). so i'm at a loss as to where to go from here.
     
  13. forensicnurse

    forensicnurse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    The Belkin Card always said it was connected
    The 2Wire router always said "green everything"

    The only time things "connected" wirelessly was when I was on the 2Wire Gateway set up page.

    I never was able to get email or google or anything else in the browser other than the Gateway set up page.

    I'm certainly at a loss too. I do appreciate your trying though. I'll await and see if 2Wire answers me and will post their reply. Hopefully it is not their canned message to go through the set up................:(
     
  14. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    when you talk to them, make sure and ask this question:

    "Why is it, with my current setup (having the modem connected to the 2wire router) that i can access the internet when i have a cable connected to the 2wire router, but not when i have the computer connected wirelessly to it?"

    As much as i know about 2wire routers... i cannot fathom why it would provide internet services to one interface and not to another while providing routing services correctly.

    Maybe your wireless interface on your computer is not setting up the default gateway correctly. Can you go into your wireless card's properties and double click on IPv4 for me? (right click on it in network settings in the control panel and then click on properties)
    The option to "obtain ip address automatically" and the one for "obtain dns automatically" should both be selected.

    If they are not selected and you have a static IP address, with a default gateway that is not 192.168.1.254, then that is your problem.
     
  15. forensicnurse

    forensicnurse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I couldn't find IPv4 but those 2 things were check-marked (automatic IP & automatic DSN) and I did find the following under "network connection details":

    Physical Address: 00-11-50-1D-2C-AC
    IP Address: 169.254.102.225
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway:
    DNS Server:
    WINS Server:

    So, is the problem that there is no default gateway listed?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/762223

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice