1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

3 Components, no stuff?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by PritomD, Sep 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PritomD

    PritomD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    Hi, I need your help:

    Sound Card: I have like a Sound Blaster PCI 128 or something, which I wanna pop into my newly built system, but I dont have a box or CD or anything, so can I disable my onboard sound, put this sound card in, and will windows detect the drivers and stuff by itself?

    Mouse: I have a Microsoft Optical mouse, again, lost box, CD, etc, I rememeber I installed some sort of software for the mouse, to control acceleration rates and stuff...any way to get that?

    Hard Drive: Same case, no box etc, can I take the hard drive, set the jumper as Slave and plug it into the slave part of the wire from my main HD, and then will I be able to work with teh files in tehre, or do I have to format and stuff? Can I just pop it in? Also, no OS conflicts, right?
     
  2. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    Sound card: Should work as you have outlined. Windows may or may not have the right drivers. You should get the updated drivers from the Creative site anyway.

    Mouse: You may not need anything additional. Again you probably can get needed drivers or utilities from the web.

    Hard drive: Should be fine. Just remember to set the other drive to master. What is the OS on both systems?
     
  3. PritomD

    PritomD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    The main one (80gb) is win me, so is the slave one (20gb), which has everything from my old computer. so i dont need to setup anything, just put it in?
     
  4. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    Just hook it up. Shouldn't be a problem.
     
  5. PritomD

    PritomD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    hey, for my sound card, how can i get rid of my onboard one? its on my nforce 2 board..
     
  6. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    You may have to go into BIOS and disable it or change jumpers on the MB. Do you still have your manual? If not what is the make and model of your system or motherboard?
     
  7. PritomD

    PritomD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    Shuttle "AN35N-Ultra" nForce2 Ultra 400 Chipset Motherboard for AMD Socket A CPU -RETAIL
     
  8. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
  9. pronute

    pronute

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,956
    The onboard sound on your motherboard is about 1000 times better then your sound card.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/268906

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice