1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

32bit to 64bit - new licence?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by NozzaC, Apr 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. NozzaC

    NozzaC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    I bought Windows 7 retail and use the 32bit version. If I upgrade my PC to 64 bit can I use the same licence key on that or do I need to pay for a new one?
     
  2. ghforlife

    ghforlife

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    No! just use the same "Key" and do a "Clean Install"
     
  3. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    As long as it is the same version, Home, Pro, ect, the key will work.

    .
     
  4. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,386
    First Name:
    David
    And it MUST be the same machine that you installed the 32 bit version on.
    But you will have to do a CLEAN install, not a upgrade.
     
  5. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    Dave if they have a Retail license, it can be put on any PC as long as it is the only PC they put it on.

    Op stated the 32bit was retail, but did not say what the upgrade was.
     
  6. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    OK.But whats your system specs?
     
  7. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    The system specs have nothing to do with the poster's question about licensing.
     
  8. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    OK
    I just had a general doubt if the RAM on the poster's PC would be enough to run 64bit windows.
    As a precaution ,be sure to check the 64 bit drivers for your pc and consider running the "Windows 7 Upgade Advisor" before Installing.
    BTW,
    Please mark this as solved
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918304

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice