38% Free resources - HijackThis log

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

st3ve

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
4
Hi There

I use McAfee and have done a scan with the latest version of adAware and CWshredder. Last week adAware deleted 180 files. Today it found none. My system is still dangerously low on resources and I'm hoping someone will be able to give me advice.

Here's my log:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 13:15:24, on 2004/04/05
Platform: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MCAFEE.COM\VSO\MCVSRTE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RESTORE\STMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\INTERNAT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\PROPEL ACCELERATOR\PROPELAC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MCAFEE.COM\VSO\MCVSSHLD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MCAFEE.COM\VSO\MCVSESCN.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MCAFEE.COM\AGENT\MCAGENT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SPYWAREGUARD\SGMAIN.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SPYWAREGUARD\SGBHP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE\WINWORD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ZONE LABS\ZONEALARM\ZLCLIENT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\WINZIP\WINZIP32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=localhost:8080
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page_bak = http://www.google.co.uk/
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHELPER.DLL
O2 - BHO: SpywareGuard Download Protection - {4A368E80-174F-4872-96B5-0B27DDD11DB2} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\SPYWAREGUARD\DLPROTECT.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 6.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.DLL (file missing)
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: McAfee VirusScan - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\MCAFEE.COM\VSO\MCVSSHL.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Propel Accelerator] "C:\Program Files\Propel Accelerator\propelac.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VirusScan Online] "C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE.COM\VSO\mcvsshld.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VSOCheckTask] "C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE.COM\VSO\MCMNHDLR.EXE" /checktask
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCAgentExe] C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE.COM\AGENT\mcagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCUpdateExe] C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE.COM\AGENT\MCUPDATE.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] C:\PROGRA~1\ZONELA~1\ZONEAL~1\zlclient.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [*StateMgr] C:\WINDOWS\System\Restore\StateMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [TrueVector] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [McVsRte] C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE.COM\VSO\mcvsrte.exe /embedding
O4 - Startup: SpywareGuard.lnk = C:\Program Files\SpywareGuard\sgmain.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Refresh Pa&ge with Full Quality - C:\Program Files\Propel Accelerator\pac-page.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Refresh Pi&cture with Full Quality - C:\Program Files\Propel Accelerator\pac-image.html
O16 - DPF: {1842B0EE-B597-11D4-8997-00104BD12D94} (iCC Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/internet/pcpConnCheck.cab
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} (McAfee.com Operating System Class) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsc...76/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {0713E8D2-850A-101B-AFC0-4210102A8DA7} (Microsoft ProgressBar Control, version 5.0 (SP2)) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/Shared/ComCtl...22/ComCtl32.cab
O16 - DPF: {0C568603-D79D-11D2-87A7-00C04FF158BB} (BrowseFolderPopup Class) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/Shared/MGBrwFld.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F0F185C-B50B-11D2-B53F-00A0C98684AC} (McAfee PC Clinic OilChange Class) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/OilChange/MGOcCtl_new.cab
O16 - DPF: {13E39F7E-FDA8-11D2-99DC-00C04FF40D52} (McAfee OilChange Multi-Product Support Filter) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/OilChange/MGOcFilt.cab
O16 - DPF: {BF31FA5E-AE8A-11D2-A1BD-0800300004C2} (McAfee PC Clinic Internet Class) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/Shared/MCInet_new.cab
O16 - DPF: {23047A90-8511-11D2-87A5-20C252C10000} (McAfee Clinic TreeView Class) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/Shared/MGTree.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/...7664.2101041667
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwa...ash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {DF6A0F17-0B1E-11D4-829D-00C04F6843FE} (Microsoft Office Tools on the Web Control) - http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/Template...nloads/outc.cab
O16 - DPF: {F5C90925-ABBF-4475-88F5-8622B452BA9E} (Compaq System Data Class) - http://www29.compaq.com/falco/SysQuery.cab
O16 - DPF: {9AF6E7AE-D248-11D2-BFAA-00805F2392C0} (Smi Class) - http://www29.compaq.com/falco/SysQuery.cab
O16 - DPF: {6AD8E441-E1F2-11D2-ABF8-00805F31A9F8} (OperatingSystem Class) - http://www29.compaq.com/falco/SysQuery.cab
O16 - DPF: {0E5F0222-96B9-11D3-8997-00104BD12D94} (PCPitstop Utility) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
O16 - DPF: {6FB9FE59-7D3B-483D-9909-C870BE5AFA1F} (DiskHealth Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/diskhealth.cab
O16 - DPF: {06D5218D-079C-11D3-B2D1-00A0C98684AC} (McAfee Hardware Finder Control) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/clinic/hwf/mghwinfo.cab
O16 - DPF: {CDB74794-A3BA-4733-B6F6-59BF16D6C15A} (McAfee Smart Shop - Update Class) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/mcaeng/mcsmtshp.cab
O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} (DwnldGroupMgr Class) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcgdmg...,16/mcgdmgr.cab
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwa...ector/swdir.cab
O16 - DPF: {5CE8C9BE-B561-4311-8C03-D6F6C1CAF7E1} (CSND_AX.ctlCSND_AX) - http://www3.compaq.com/support/sndetect/CSND_AX.CAB
O16 - DPF: {90C9629E-CD32-11D3-BBFB-00105A1F0D68} (InstallShield International Setup Player) - http://www.installengine.com/engine/isetup.cab
O16 - DPF: {D30CAFF0-087B-11D3-82D8-006094695CEC} (McAfee PC Clinic FaManager Class) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/Clinic/F...eck/mgfactl.cab
O16 - DPF: {2FC9A21E-2069-4E47-8235-36318989DB13} (PPSDKActiveXScanner.MainScreen) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
9,396
You have a clean log...............how much RAM have you got installed?
;)
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
ME is notoriously bad at managing resources, and 30-40% free while running M$ Office is about avaerage, with an antivirus, etc also running
 

st3ve

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
4
I've got 512mb of RAM... I did play with the BIOS/CMOS settings, but changed them back to default. I do notice on my hijack log that Compaq is loaded in some of the values, even though I have since changed my motherboard and box, do you think it would be okay to delete all ref's to Compaq, or should I just get rid of winme?
 

mjack547

Malware Specialist
Joined
Sep 1, 2003
Messages
3,181
The best answer is to get rid of ME...........and upgrade to XP Pro
 

st3ve

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
4
Well I keep my startup clean by using selected startup in which I have deselected MSoffice, calendar, stimon... among many others, is winMe that bad that my only option is to change it? Surely there are satisfied users who have decent resources? I was thinking there might be something lurking in that hijack log... or that that there was some issue with 512mb in winme that I can tweak... any ideas...? perhaps this post needs to be redirected to a winme forum... if any any of he mods could do that for me I'd most appreciate it.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
3,752
I don't think there's a problem with the ram, 512 on ME is more then enough, XP is a lot better at it though.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top