1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

3Com router, is it comprimised?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Josiah.Allen, Dec 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Josiah.Allen

    Josiah.Allen It's My Birthday! Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    I am looking for tips on identifying if my 3Com router (5000 series) has malware on it, like what information might change to give the baddies away that I can access quickly from the command line. Anyone with router malware experience?

    Thanks,
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I really doubt that your router has any malware. If you're experiencing issues with the router, try resetting it to factory defaults and reconfiguring.
     
  3. Josiah.Allen

    Josiah.Allen It's My Birthday! Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    I know it's not likely, but so I'd still like suggestions on what types of check and tests I should run to ensure that it hasn't been tampered with.

    I'm not having issues, I'm looking for evidence affirmative or otherwise of problems that don't reveal themselves easily.
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,397
    First Name:
    James
    well, if your router's password doesn't work... but you know the password, then it might be hacked ;) but what you're asking doesn't really happen. The most you are going to get are DoS attacks and Ping of Death attacks.
     
  5. O111111O

    O111111O

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    894
    Make sure there's an access-list on the VTY/Telnet interface, and SNMP.

    Make sure there aren't any tunnel interfaces or log statements pointing to unknown IP's.

    Other than that, there's no possible way to load "malware" on the router. It's an ARM processor running embedded software.

    Now, if the router isn't secured. Somebody could log in and have fun with your traffic......
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/524579

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice