1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

3D problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by computer_dud, Oct 4, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. computer_dud

    computer_dud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    i got fifa 2002 a long time ago and it run with no problems but now when i try to play it the graphics start flashing different colours and flashing all different shapes when i move the mouse around.does anyone know what this could be?,it happened along time ago and i stuffed around abit and got it fixed,but i can't remember what i did.

    pentium 4 1.5ghz
    40gb hard drive
    512mb ram
    64 mb geforce2 mx
     
  2. Deathdealer

    Deathdealer Guest

    some old games cant support new cards
     
  3. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    That game should be able to work fine with that card...

    Make sure you read and do everything in this thread.

    Might also want to look into overheating, take the side of the case off and blow the dust out, and make sure the fans are working, then run it with the side off.
     
  4. computer_dud

    computer_dud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    sorry i'll explain it better,,i put the game in i can see the logo's all clear there's nothing wrong, even the preveiw for the game is clear and normal,,then i press a button it goes to the main menu it's all clear,,then i press play game it goes to next screen and i can see the words clear but it's just the graphics it's flashing different colours and flashes up different things when i move the mouse around,even when i press pause all the writing is clear.
    i know it's something to do with my 3D because the exact same thing happened on another game(monopoly tycoon) but with that game i went to configuration section in that game and it said renderer,,,direct3D or software it was on direct3D so i changed it to software then it worked.it's like i just have to turn the 3D off but i don't know how,,,it was probably my fault i don't know what i'm doing,,if none of you can help me this $3000 peace of crap i got is going in the shed
     
  5. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Did you do the stuff I already suggested?
     
  6. computer_dud

    computer_dud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    yes i tested everything
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/169432

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice