1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

3GB ram installed, only showing as 1gb

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by desmin88, Jul 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. desmin88

    desmin88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    I have 3GB of ram installed on my system, however, in task manager + dxdiag, it will only say 1gb.

    Im running 32 bit, but the limitation is with 4gb+, not 3gb.

    When I run msinfo32, it shows "Total Physical Memory: 3072mb"

    So, 2 things say 1gb, and 1 says 3gb.

    How can I fix this problem.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    What does Task Manager say about RAM used and total?

    What amount of shared video memory and how much graphics RAM?
     
  3. desmin88

    desmin88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Total Physical Memory in task manager: 1048044
    Used is about 465044

    I have 1gb graphics ram on a 9800 GT, none shared.
     
  4. desmin88

    desmin88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    I'd also like to add that I have tried the boot options /3GB and /PAE, they didnt work.

    I also tried changing max memory in msconfig, but it wont go higher than 1024mb.

    This is a new install on XP for me, and It didn't happen before.
     
  5. xaznxryux

    xaznxryux

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    did you go to the BIOS and see if its installed?
     
  6. desmin88

    desmin88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Nothing in my BIOS told me about the Ram.
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,671
    How many slots are in the motherboard, and what's the module size that's in each slot?

    Are the modules single-sided or double-sided?

    If it's a factory-brand computer, what's the brand name, model name, and model number?

    If it's a custom-made computer, what's the motherboard description?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. desmin88

    desmin88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    2 Slots.

    Its 1x2GB and 1x1GB.

    My 2GB stick is double sided, the 1GB isnt.


    Its custom built, mobo is Gigabyte M61PME-S2P

    On a previous install of XP, dxdiag and task manager would both show 3GB. Should I upgrade my BIOS?
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,671
    That motherboard model has different revision numbers, so I'm not sure how much RAM your motherboard supports and what type modules it uses.

    In my opinion, you should use a matching set of double-sided modules.

    Elvandil is more of a hardware expert than I am, so I'll pass to him.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. desmin88

    desmin88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    I have a rev 1.0 board.

    I dont see why its doing this now. It worked on previous XP installations.
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,671
    Here is the support and downloads site for revision 1.0 of that motherboard.

    I can't advise why you're having that problem now.

    You might consider reporting your thread to be moved to the "Hardware" section.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. desmin88

    desmin88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Ok. I will, also, I was there before. It supports my RAM Models.
     
  13. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,378
    What happens if you remove the 1GB ram stick ?
     
  14. desmin88

    desmin88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    When I remove it, Dxdiag shows 2GB and so does task manager.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/937485