4 gb or 8gb ddr2 ram - worth upgrading?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Nutech12

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
472
Hi I have AMD 7750 dual-core 7750 2.70ghz CPU with 4GB DDR2 ram.

OS: Win7 64bit

Software:

AutoCAD r2010
REVIT 2014
IExplorer
Firefox
MS Office
etc.

Would i see a noticeable difference? I realize that my CPU is old, but until I launch Autocad or REVIT the PC runs fine, lags a little but perhaps it just might need backing up and doing the re-install of the OS and softwares.

Your thoughts?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
you may benefit with the cad/cam software

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...rements-for-Autodesk-Revit-2014-Products.html
4 GB RAM (Usually sufficient for a typical editing session for a single model up to approximately 100 MB on disk. This estimate is based on internal testing and customer reports. Individual models will vary in their use of computer resources and performance characteristics.)
have a look at the task manager performance and see what the CPU usage is like
 

Nutech12

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
472
Hi, thanks for your reply. I thought I'd attached a JPG of my Task Manager. You can see whats happening. After i closed REVIT it droped a few % averages anywhere up and down from 10% to 44%
 

Attachments

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,134
Can you also provide an image of the "Processes" tab so we can see how many and what processes are running?

Also try to make the images larger so they're not so hard to see.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,134
I'm on my Windows 10 desktop right now, and my Task Manager window looks completely different than yours does in Windows 7, so I can't make a comparison right now.

Autodesk Revit and AutoCAD are definitely memory hogs, and I'm also surprised to see how much of a memory hog Firefox is.

-------------------------------------------------------------
 

Nutech12

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
472
You are both correct. However, while running PC Wizard, it reports current @ 1356.75

Another question... I beleive to be a real easy one for you guys:

Hi All.... So I splurged and bought 2 pieces of DDR2 @ 2GB each and so far PC seems to be running fine. I'll know better tomorrow if it runs better when I have Vectorworks, and other s/w running.

In the meantime what I would like to ask, is that the new ram 'KINGBOX' added to my PC seems to have a better spec than the original (ADATA) ones that I had.

I have two white slots and two brown slots, the white slots are closer to the CPU. Would it matter that much if I have these KINGBOX chips in the white slots?

Here are the specs on both:

> Physical Memory : 8192 MB DDR2-SDRAM

>> General Information
DIMM0 (RAS 0, RAS 1) : 2048 (Double Bank)
DIMM1 (RAS 2, RAS 3) : 2048 (Double Bank)
DIMM2 (RAS 4, RAS 5) : 2048 (Double Bank)
DIMM3 (RAS 6, RAS 7) : 2048 (Double Bank)

>> Information SPD EEPROM (DIMM0)
Manufacturer : A-Data Technology
Part Number : DQVE1B16
Serial Number : Unspecified
Type : DDR2-SDRAM PC2-6400 (399 MHz) - [DDR2-799]
Format : Regular UDIMM (133.35 x 3)
Size : 2048 MB (2 ranks, 8 banks)
Module Buffered : No
Module Registered : No
Module SLi Ready (EPP) : No
Width : 64-bit
Error Correction Capability (ECC) : No
Max. Burst Length : 8
Refresh : Reduced (.5x)7.8, Self Refreshµs
Voltage : SSTL 1.8v
Prefetch Buffer : 4-bit
Manufacture : Week 4 of 2009
Supported Frequencies : 200 MHz, 266 MHz, 399 MHz
CAS Latency (tCL) : 3 clocks @ 200 MHz, 4 clocks @ 266 MHz, 5 clocks @ 399 MHz
RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 3 clocks @ 200 MHz, 4 clocks @ 266 MHz, 5 clocks @ 399 MHz
RAS Precharge (tRP) : 3 clocks @ 200 MHz, 4 clocks @ 266 MHz, 5 clocks @ 399 MHz
Cycle Time (tRAS) : 9 clocks @ 200 MHz, 12 clocks @ 266 MHz, 18 clocks @ 399 MHz
Min TRC : 12 clocks @ 200 MHz, 16 clocks @ 266 MHz, 23 clocks @ 399 MHz

>> Information SPD EEPROM (DIMM1)
Manufacturer : A-Data Technology
Part Number : DQVE1B16
Serial Number : Unspecified
Type : DDR2-SDRAM PC2-6400 (399 MHz) - [DDR2-799]
Format : Regular UDIMM (133.35 x 3)
Size : 2048 MB (2 ranks, 8 banks)
Module Buffered : No
Module Registered : No
Module SLi Ready (EPP) : No
Width : 64-bit
Error Correction Capability (ECC) : No
Max. Burst Length : 8
Refresh : Reduced (.5x)7.8, Self Refreshµs
Voltage : SSTL 1.8v
Prefetch Buffer : 4-bit
Manufacture : Week 4 of 2009
Supported Frequencies : 200 MHz, 266 MHz, 399 MHz
CAS Latency (tCL) : 3 clocks @ 200 MHz, 4 clocks @ 266 MHz, 5 clocks @ 399 MHz
RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 3 clocks @ 200 MHz, 4 clocks @ 266 MHz, 5 clocks @ 399 MHz
RAS Precharge (tRP) : 3 clocks @ 200 MHz, 4 clocks @ 266 MHz, 5 clocks @ 399 MHz
Cycle Time (tRAS) : 9 clocks @ 200 MHz, 12 clocks @ 266 MHz, 18 clocks @ 399 MHz
Min TRC : 12 clocks @ 200 MHz, 16 clocks @ 266 MHz, 23 clocks @ 399 MHz

>> Information SPD EEPROM (DIMM2)
Manufacturer : KINGBOX Technology
Part Number : 64T256020EU2.5C2
Serial Number : 0201E913
Type : DDR2-SDRAM PC2-6400 (399 MHz) - [DDR2-799]
Format : Regular UDIMM (133.35 x 3)
Size : 2048 MB (2 ranks, 8 banks)
Module Buffered : No
Module Registered : No
Module SLi Ready (EPP) : No
Width : 64-bit
Error Correction Capability (ECC) : No
Max. Burst Length : 8
Refresh : Reduced (.5x)7.8, Self Refreshµs
Voltage : SSTL 1.8v
Prefetch Buffer : 4-bit
Manufacture : Week 48 of 2008
Supported Frequencies : 333 MHz, 399 MHz
CAS Latency (tCL) : 4 clocks @ 333 MHz, 5 clocks @ 399 MHz
RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 5 clocks @ 333 MHz, 6 clocks @ 399 MHz
RAS Precharge (tRP) : 5 clocks @ 333 MHz, 6 clocks @ 399 MHz
Cycle Time (tRAS) : 15 clocks @ 333 MHz, 18 clocks @ 399 MHz
Min TRC : 20 clocks @ 333 MHz, 24 clocks @ 399 MHz

>> Information SPD EEPROM (DIMM3)
Manufacturer : KINGBOX Technology
Part Number : 64T256020EU2.5C2
Serial Number : 0201E513
Type : DDR2-SDRAM PC2-6400 (399 MHz) - [DDR2-799]
Format : Regular UDIMM (133.35 x 3)
Size : 2048 MB (2 ranks, 8 banks)
Module Buffered : No
Module Registered : No
Module SLi Ready (EPP) : No
Width : 64-bit
Error Correction Capability (ECC) : No
Max. Burst Length : 8
Refresh : Reduced (.5x)7.8, Self Refreshµs
Voltage : SSTL 1.8v
Prefetch Buffer : 4-bit
Manufacture : Week 48 of 2008
Supported Frequencies : 333 MHz, 399 MHz
CAS Latency (tCL) : 4 clocks @ 333 MHz, 5 clocks @ 399 MHz
RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 5 clocks @ 333 MHz, 6 clocks @ 399 MHz
RAS Precharge (tRP) : 5 clocks @ 333 MHz, 6 clocks @ 399 MHz
Cycle Time (tRAS) : 15 clocks @ 333 MHz, 18 clocks @ 399 MHz
Min TRC : 20 clocks @ 333 MHz, 24 clocks @ 399 MHz

>> Memory Controller Information
Memory Controller : DIMM, SDRAM
Number of connectors : 4
Max. Module Size : 4096 MB
Max. Memory Size : 16384 MB
Supported Speed : 70ns, 60ns
Supported Voltages : 3.3v
Error Detection Method : 64-bit ECC
Error Correction Capability : None
Current/Supported Interleave : 1-way/1-way

Thank you again for your help.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,134
All 4 - 2 GB modules are DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800 MHz), 1.8 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC.

The only difference is the CAS latency.

The A-Data modules are 5-5-5-18.

The Kingbox modules are 5-6-6-18.

--------------------------------------------------------
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,068
I would concentrate on getting the Cpu to run at it's full speed unless you already know it's being automatically turned down by the Bios or Windows power options or some software from the makers. I noticed it's a black edition AMD CPU so the FSB multiplier can be changed.
 

Nutech12

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
472
Is this something difficult to do? I have always heard about pushing an AMD CPU, I guess its called Overclocking... is it?

Also, my CPU frequency, switches from 1356 MHz to the spec'd 2700MHz, back and forth... Is this normal?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top