1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

4 hard drives that pc won't recognise.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Keeny1975, Feb 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Keeny1975

    Keeny1975 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Hello,
    Ok so in my pc I have 4 hard drives and they used to work fine.
    One morning I went to turn my pc on and it struggled but came on. This happened a few times and now it won't turn on at all unless I disconnect the 3 slaves. I've run scan disk on all the slaves and there's no bad sectors or problems on either of them.

    I formatted the main drive and reinstalled windows and that has not solved the issue either.
    Two hard slaves are plugged in and the pc fires up fine but only one drive is recognised. If I plug the 3rd drive in the pc dosent start.

    Any thoughts? There not portable drives there all in the tower and connected to the pc.

    The main drive and 2 slaves are sata and 1 drive is IDE with a sata converter.
    Add A Reply Add to the list of quoted messages Quick edit Edit this message
    I unplugged all the slaves and tried them 1 at a time.

    Slave 1 works fine (but then it always does with all 3 slaves plugged in)

    Slave 2 on its own dosent stop the pc from firing up but doesn't show up in "my computer" either

    Slave 3 same as slave 2.

    They both work fine on my Hdd portable hub but will not work inside the pc.

    I've ordered a 1000w psu to eliminate that from my inquery.
     
  2. Valsion

    Valsion

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    I thought Master and Slave settings were relevant only to IDE drives, and irrelevant to SATA.
     
  3. Keeny1975

    Keeny1975 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Very true sata drives have no buffer pins.
     
  4. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    what are you running
    video card brand and model
    cpu
    m/board
    ram
    power supply
    brand
    model
    wattage

    check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and cpu temperatures and post them
     
  5. Keeny1975

    Keeny1975 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Video card is nvidia GeForce 450
    Motherboard Asus P8z77-VLX
    16gb ram
    Processor i7 3.4GHz quad core
    750 watt power supply. Not sure or brand and make or the power supply the 1000w I've just ordered is a ATX 12v.
    The pc itself is home built.
     
  6. Keeny1975

    Keeny1975 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    This is what I have all the specs are in the description.


    Look at this on eBay:

    ASUS P8Z77-V LX Intel i7 3770 3.4GHz Quad Core CPU 16GB DDR3 Motherboard Bundle

    http://bit.ly/YyCeZB
     
  7. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    make and model of the psu's

    wattage does not mean much if it is a low quality model

    a quality 650w is sufficient for the system
     
  8. Keeny1975

    Keeny1975 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    This is the new psu I have just ordered. Really couldn't tell you what my current one is.


    Look at this on eBay:

    NEW 1000W ATX Power Supply for HP 5188-2626 / 5188-2627

    http://bit.ly/13iGi65
     
  9. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  10. Keeny1975

    Keeny1975 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Yeah it's to late the item has been shipped.
    But the all the hard drives were working fine.
     
  11. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    see how you go when you change the psu over and post the details of it

    the output of your current supply may have dropped and no longer supplying enough power

    they don't list it in the specs and computers are built to a price and one of the best ways of keeping the price down is putting in a cheap psu

    they only have to last out the warranty period,then the problem is no longer theirs
     
  12. Keeny1975

    Keeny1975 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    I didn't know that. Do bigger storage capacity hard drives need more power to run than the smaller ones?
     
  13. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    slightly more
     
  14. Keeny1975

    Keeny1975 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Hmm I'm not sure it is a power issue. The master Hdd and one specific slave works fine. If I unplug that slave a swap it for another one no joy.
     
  15. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    have you tried new data cables
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1091024

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice