4 OS's give error installing on pc

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pig in a barrel

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
11
my pc i was running vista home premium and received a bsod whilst playing cod4 and it restarted i then tried to boot normally which failed so then safe mode this failed aswell. i then tried to repair with my windows vista disk which then failed with a bsod. i have tried windows xp, ubuntu 8.04.1 and ubuntu 6.06, xp gives bsod and error 4 in ubuntu. i have switched out hardware that has had issues previously (gfx card and hdd's) and have tried a different hdd (80gb seagate ide hdd) by itself
my system specs are
E6750 2.66ghz dual core
2GB 800mhz DDR2 transend ram (1 stick)
inno3d 8800GT factory overclocked
GA-73PVM-S2H
250GB Seagate barracuda SATA2 HDD
Western Digital 160gb IDE HDD
460W Coolermaster PSU
LG DVD-RW GSA-H62N SATA 2
Any suggestions on how to fix this proplem would be nice as i really cant afford a new motherboard atm
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,227
Some things you might want to try.

1 Test the ram with memtest or the vista install disk has a memory test option.
2 Is the system overclocked? If so, return all settings to stock before attempting an install.
3 I assume you can enter the bios. Post your temps and voltages here. Note let the system run for a while in the bios and see if the voltages vary at all.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2007
Messages
279
just thinking, can your PSU handle all this? Your PSU might not be giving enough power and giving you errors?
 

pig in a barrel

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
11
yeah its definately the ram im using the ubuntu mem test thats on the live cd and the list of errors is growing fast ill put in my old ram and see if that works
 

pig in a barrel

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
11
and my psu has enough power for it it has worked fine for ages thats why im so stumped that its not working now
 

pig in a barrel

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
11
yeah it was the ram that was dead bugger i only bought it yesterday thanks for your help guys looks like ill be taking another trip back there
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,227
Glad you found out it was the ram.

For future reference, just because a pw supply has worked for years does not mean it is OK now and not causing you a problem. A general rule for pw supplies is if you get 5yrs out of it, it is now time to replace it.

I would get name brand ram like kingston, corsair, or crucial.
 

pig in a barrel

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
11
yeah thats a good rule thats why i was annoyed its less than a year old bought it in january when i built my pc and i think ill prob go with kingston
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top