1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved 400mbp upgrade pc problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tylerthebest, Jan 28, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tylerthebest

    tylerthebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    I just got the 400Mbps upgrade yesterday and can only get 150 doing speed test and tech came and figured out everything is working correctly but for some reason I can only get half the speed through my computer at most. Most of the time its at 150mbps I have a z77extreme4 motherboard and I already deleted all the network adapter stuff from device manager and restarted and still have same issue and the devices all say up to date.
     
  2. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,974
    First Name:
    Allan
    Is your Router (and Modem if separate) capable of 400Mbps ?
     
  3. tylerthebest

    tylerthebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    I have a Linksys EA9500 router and the modem supports the speed was already tested same with router its only when plugged into pc that I only get about half my speed wifi is 400mbps
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,562
    First Name:
    Terry
    Does a different computer connected by ethernet to the same router LAN port with the same cable get the 400 Mbps download speed?
     
  5. tylerthebest

    tylerthebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    I don't have another computer to test this.
     
  6. tylerthebest

    tylerthebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Could me testing it with a ps4 work? Also cable was changed with a new one and still have problem with pc.
     
  7. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,271
    Did you test the throughput with your PC wired to the router?
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,654
    First Name:
    Frank
    ASRock Z77 Extreme4 (support site)

    According to its specifications, it has an integrated Broadcom BCM57781 gigabit ethernet device.

    Capture.JPG

    Have you checked its settings in the Device Manager to make sure they're correct?

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,562
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you can do a speed test, yes. The cable is not likely the source of the problem since you tried another one. That leaves the router's ethernet section, the router's LAN port, the PC's ethernet adapter or its driver, or maybe some setting if you changed anything.
     
  10. tylerthebest

    tylerthebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Yes I did and same thing only half the speed I should have.
     
  11. tylerthebest

    tylerthebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Ive deleted the networks from there and reset the computer and still had same problem. And what you mean settings is there away to change it?
     
  12. tylerthebest

    tylerthebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Id say maybe some setting that needs changed I built this computer. But ill test the ps4 speed when I get home and see if its the same and if it is then its got to be some setting I would think sense a tech guy came and said nothing was wrong in there end.

    Also the ps4 doesn't give accurate speeds for speed test it even says it so can't use it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2019
  13. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,974
    First Name:
    Allan
  14. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,608
    First Name:
    James
    What modem do you have?

    When the technician tested it, did he do a speed test direct from the modem?
    Have you done a speed test direct from the modem? If not, connect your PC to the modem and do a speed test. You may need to restart the modem and computer if you don't have internet access straight away
     
  15. tylerthebest

    tylerthebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    He did a speed test through both modem and router they are both working fine like there spouse to. Connected pc to modem direct and was only getting half speed same with plugging it in router.

    Also modem is a Arris tm1602 model tm1602A
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2019
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - 400mbp upgrade problem
  1. DaveA
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    499
  2. Lindee
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    507
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1222428

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice