1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

4GB Memory Upgrade to 8GB Not Working

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by chocohead, May 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chocohead

    chocohead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I'm trying to upgrade my Gateway RS780 from 4GB to 8GB. All the memory sticks are the same, 2GB DDR2 800MHz PC2-6400. When I install all four the system won't start up. I'm wondering what the color coded memory slots mean:
    [​IMG]

    Here's my system information:

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Professional
    Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name USER-PC
    System Manufacturer Gateway
    System Model RS780
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor AMD Phenom(tm) 9100e Quad-Core Processor, 1800 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 7B3P091G, 8/6/2008
    SMBIOS Version 2.5
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
    User Name User-PC\User
    Time Zone Eastern Daylight Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 3.75 GB
    Available Physical Memory 1.43 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 7.50 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 5.00 GB
    Page File Space 3.75 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,196
    The colored slots denote which memory controller is being used; ie for dual channel you use put both chips in the blue or yellow slots.

    Next unless you have a 64bit os, you cannot use more than 4gig of memory.
     
  3. chocohead

    chocohead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I guess that I'm not using dual channel then. How do I enable the use of dual channel?

    I am using a 64 bit OS.
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,196
    Have you read your manual? Have you checked for bios updates that address memory issues?

    You do just what I posted; put both chips in the same colored slots.

    The early amd quad core cpus were very problem prone. That is why the second gen of those carries a different number ie 9550 as opposed to 9500. There were a number of problems fixed with the second gen then the third gen, the phenom IIs, fixed most if not all of the problems.

    Does the system run OK when you use just two memory chips? There were issues with those first gen chips when using more than 2 memory chips.
     
  5. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Though I understand that you want to get this working, I doubt very much that you will see the slightest difference in your system's performance by adding that much RAM, and you may notice a considerable slowdown, especially in boot-time. More memory is not always good. There is a "marginal benefit", as economists say, as with all things, and it can be negative.
     
  6. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    The board does support up to 8GB of 800mhz DDR2.

    But I'd replace the CPU first. The Phenom I's were such garbage. Even todays $65~85 AMD X2 CPUs will run circles on those old AMD X4s.

    Problem is... what does that AMD mobo support? Unlike generic boards by ASUS, Gigabyte, etc... you're at the mercy of Acer/Gateway who are not interested in you upgrading your CPU.

    Your mobo is an AM2+, so it COULD support most AM2+ and AM3 CPUs... perhaps google your board with a new CPU and see what comes back. Call gateway, but I wouldn't expect them to help you.

    Here is your board with the 780 chipset: http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/Shared/4006272R/4006272Rsp2.shtml
     
  7. chocohead

    chocohead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry guys, but you guys in speaking another language that I don't understand. What I can comprehend is that I've maxed out this computer and it looks like any advances should be done in buying a new machine.

    Thanks for your help in this problem. Best of luck.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/920766

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice