4GB RAM limited to 2.75GB ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

winpc

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
221
I have installed an Asus M2N-VM-S motherboard with 4GB plugged in.


I've using the onbaord GF7025 /nForce 630a graphics set for 256MB in the BIOS

The OS is Win 7, 32 bit and the CPU is a dual core Athlon.

My Computer Properties is indicating that of the 4GG of RAM, 2.75GB is available.


Is it possible to make 4GB - 256MB available for OS use ?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
Is it possible to make 4GB - 256MB available for OS use ?
No, the internals of the PC will also be using some of the allocated space
you usually get around 3gb 3.25gb
 

winpc

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
221
Why so much reserved RAM though when I've configured the IGP for 256MB, the maximum available in the BIOS ?

I have a Gigabyte GA-M720-US3 board with 6GB ram plugged in, albeit also with a pci-e card graphics plugged in, running Win 7 64bit and all 6GB of RAM is available for OS use.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
FYI, it's not reserved it's unaddressable due to 32-bit limitations. Install a 64-bit version of Windows to resolve the issue.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
910
I have 64 bit windows 7 and it runs with 2559 to 2880 cached all the time--
running McAfee & Malewarebyts in the background
with the memory usage for windows 7---
is this too much or normal ???
 

Attachments

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Windows 7 works on the principle that unused memory is wasted memory.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
910
Windows 7 works on the principle that unused memory is wasted memory.
Triple6
this off topic but are U going to upgrade to Windows 10 ?????
are U running a BETA version of Windows 10 now ????
is all the hoopla about windows 10 all hype from Microsoft's PR division
or is it much much better than 8.1 for real ????
every tech site & their brother are sure talking about it--
thanks
James
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
I will upgrade to Windows 10 once the final version is released. Since I'm not a developer I'm not wasting my time and efforts with the beta and other pre-releases. I've been using Windows 8 since it's initial release and aside from adding the Start button back it's been perfect, I'm sure it will be better as I've found pretty much each version of Windows better than the previous, even Windows ME had some good points. All tech sites are indeed talking about it but that's their job, but the average person doesn't care.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top