56K modem noise

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
How do I disable the modem noise when dialing? It's so loud~!
I went to device manager and set the Speaker Volume to OFF but I still can hear it. what gives?
:confused:
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Hi... you can adjust the volumn so that it isn't so loud by going to start/settings/internet Options ... (or from IE start here... Tools / Int. options ).......connection/settings/property/configure... just slide the bar to the left
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
741
i dont know much about 98se but in win 98 you can go to device manager click + on modem then click modem it will show speaker volume
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
Originally posted by SavvyLady
Hi... you can adjust the volumn so that it isn't so loud by going to start/settings/internet Options ... (or from IE start here... Tools / Int. options ).......connection/settings/property/configure... just slide the bar to the left
thanks for the reply

I cant seem to click on Property after Setting right now. Maybe itz cuz I'm on broadband now? I had to use dial up last night cuz my cable was down for a bit. Man, it was really loud. I guess I'll try to configure that when I go online w/ dial up later.

ezymony, thanks..but i have tried that already which i mentioned at my first post. :) :) :) ;) ;)
 
Joined
Jul 6, 1999
Messages
662
Both suggestions are pointing to a similar thing to try to lower the volume. The problem is, that the volume comtrol in windows doe not always work and if it is not working in one location then it will most likely not work in another. One thing that should work regardless is if you go in to the modem properties from the control panel, highlight your modem then click on properties, then the connection tab then advanced. In the extra settings box, type m0. That is a zero and not the letter o. If there is already something there then just add that to the end of it.
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
hey..more options~!

yay~!

haha

thanks for the reply. I have looked into it just now...is there another way around this in WIN2000? I have a dual boot and most of the time I boot up w/ WIN2K.

also, is a modem a modem? i mean, if it's a 56K V.90...are they all the same? For some reason, when I did log on w/ dial up...it was slow in surfing compared w/ my friends. I just have a modem for just in case and to fax. I'm wondering if there's a way to improve the speed.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Your modem speed is going to vary depending on your telephone line.....if there's noise, it'll be slower.....basically 56,000 is the best you'll get.....most days on mine I can get 40,000 - 44,000 and they just put a new line in :(
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top