64-Bit Motherboards

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

garystan

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
152
Hi people :
Can you tell if a Motherboard is a 64-Bit Motherboard by just looking at it ? With what research I've done, some specs mention "DDR4". Other than that, how DO you tell if a motherboard is a 64-bit Motherboard ?
Thanks
garystan
 

lochlomonder

Colin
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
3,473
Why not simply look at the information on the motherboard to glean a part number, and then do a Google search for it?
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,080
DDR4 is the latest type of computer memory (aka ram).

If a motherboard can run a 64 bit CPU then it's 64 bit. All modern motherboards are 64 bit.
 

garystan

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
152
lochlomonder :
Most of the time I'll copy the board "name" and go to the board website for further details. garystan
 

garystan

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
152
managed :
I happened to think of something..........if a board uses DDR4-XXXX RAM, than more-than-likely it's a 64-bit board, right ? garystan
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,477
I highly doubt you will find any modern motherboards that do not support 64bit processors.
Stick with a quality board mfg ie asus, gigabyte or asrock. Select what processor you want then check the motherboard support page to be sure that processor is supported. Choose ram from the approved or qvl list and you should be good to go.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,080
managed :
I happened to think of something..........if a board uses DDR4-XXXX RAM, than more-than-likely it's a 64-bit board, right ? garystan
If a board needs DDR4 ram then it's absolutely 100% certain it can run a 64 bit Cpu which is where the 64 bit designation really comes from.

Also you can have 32 or 64 bit versions of Operating Systems like Windows and Linux. These days the main difference is you need 64 bit to run more than 4GB of ram and the drivers for 64 bit may be different than the ones for 32 bit.

There's no reason to go 32 bit any more, 64 bit is the normal option now.

You need to decide if you want an INTEL or an AMD Cpu first.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top