1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

64bit to 32bit

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by yowill, Sep 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. yowill

    yowill Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Can I switch a machine that came with Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit to Windows Vista Buisness 32bit. Do I have to worry about the hardware? The machine I have is Gateway M-7315u Notebook.
     
  2. pip22

    pip22

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,536
    It can be done, but the 32-bit will not install while 64-bit is present. You'll have to remove the 64-bit version first as the 32-bit requires a "clean" install on to an empty partition,

    But before proceeding, make sure that Gateway have 32-bit Vista drivers for that PC notebook model (most likely they have but check to be sure) as 64-bit drivers don't work with 32-bit Windows.

    Gateway Support: http://support.gateway.com/us/en/product/default.aspx?tab=1
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,592
    You need to format the hard drive and then do a clean install of the 32-bit version.

    Why are you wanting to change from Vista 64-bit to Vista 32-bit?

    -------------------------------------------------------

    Here is the support site for the Gateway M-7315u laptop/notebook.

    It appears that it comes with 4 GB of DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667) RAM pre-installed.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. yowill

    yowill Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Windows Vista 64bit is corrupt, I have a 32bit version(Windows Vista Business).
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,592
    Just be aware that going from 64-bit to 32-bit is going to cause your computer to only recognize and use 3.0 - 3.5 GB of the 4.0 GB of RAM in that computer.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. yowill

    yowill Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Okay, but when I try to install Windows Vista Business, Windows XP 32bit or Windows Xp 64bit, I get the blue screen. In a minute I'll post what was on the blue screen.
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,592
    I don't why you're trying to install so many different versions of Windows.

    Don't even try installing Windows XP(32-bit or 64-bit) until you know for sure that Windows XP drivers exist for that computer.

    You are aware that you need to boot from the Windows CD/DVD and then format the hard drive before you install Windows?

    Are all your Windows versions on original or copied CD's/DVD's?

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. yowill

    yowill Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    My goal is to install Windows Vista Business 32bit on this machine. I will accept installing Windows XP 32bit as an alternative with the intention of upgrading later to Windows Vista Business. I tried the other software in order to see if anything would work. I suspect the setting in the bios have to changed in order for the machine to run a 32bit version of Windows.
     
  9. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    101,607
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1016073