1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

7 over Vista

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by bonkers72, Apr 15, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bonkers72

    bonkers72 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    932
    Currently running Vista. Want to load a full version of Win 7 32 Bit, don't want to use a upgrade disk. Which OS should I use for a clean install? New egg link please, Thanks, B-72
     
  2. joeten

    joeten

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,850
    Hi if you are going to purchase a full retail copy then it should work with no real issue,or do you mean which of the versions ie home, premium, pro, or ultimate, my prference pro
     
  3. bonkers72

    bonkers72 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    932
  4. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
  5. bonkers72

    bonkers72 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    932
    I do have an upgrade version of Win 7......it came with the Dell system. Is that still ok to use? Thanks.
     
  6. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,003
    First Name:
    Jay
  7. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    echo...
     
  8. bonkers72

    bonkers72 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    932
    Thanks.....:)
     
  9. bonkers72

    bonkers72 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    932
    Well I'm in process right now of installing the upgrade. I'm at the point where it asks me where do I want to install windows. Partition 1, OEM {39MB} {RESERVED} won't let me, Partition 2, {14.6 GIG} recovery, won't let me, or Partition 3, system {451.1 GIG} will let me.I wanted to clean install this with no partition. At the bottom it says to make changes to partitions,restart windows from the installation disk. Can I do this with this upgrade disk? Thanks.
     
  10. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    Might be.
     
  11. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,879
    To do a clean install, choose 'make changes to parititions' and delete all of them.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/917154

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice