a very old brillant game

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

modublin

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
51
i found a game on cd that was designed for win 3.1 and win 95.
it is seven years war by unimex (warhammer is also on the cd) the game worked fine on win 95 and 98 using a p 75 (pentium 1). but not a p3 266 or p4 or p4 dual

the game will load on xp and vista but the speed of the game is now so fast the game is impossible to play. there is nothing in options to slow the game to a playable speed.
direct x version 5 comes with the game. any ideas as it really is a great game.

i have run it on compatabality for 95 and 98 game plays but slill too fast.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2007
Messages
119
Hi

Try going to control panel and looking for hardware acceleration (sorry, I forgot where in control panel it is) and tuning the slider for hardware acceration a bit down.
 

modublin

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
51
is it under display properties in the control panel. thanks for your help.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
7
There is also an emulator available called DOSBox and it lets you load old DOS games on your PC without them running at the speed of light.
 

modublin

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
51
Sorry i did not get back sooner was on hols

Have tried reducing hardware acceleration step 1 and 2 no change step 3 would not allow acess to game (probably needs direct x) also tried changing screen res and so on.


there is an ms-dos batch file of 49 bites
the exe file is 427 kb
the overall game is 11.8 meg

will try a dos emulator. if i setup dos 7.1 will that effect the start up of my dual boot of xp and vista.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
55
I agree with Thoughtzilla. If it's a DOS game, download a little bitty program called DOSbox. It's totally free, works PERFECTLY, tho make sure you read the instructions on how to use it.
 

modublin

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
51
dos box says it cannot be run from dos . this is not an ms dos program.
will i post the .exe or the dos file ?
 

modublin

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
51
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top