1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

A7N8X DELUXE...says CPU is over-clocked?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by BigTex, Feb 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BigTex

    BigTex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    616
    I installed an A7N8X Deluxe in my PC, upon bootup it says that the CPU is being over-clocked, and it boots up in safe mode. When I went into the BIOS it says the speed is at 100 MHz, which seems to be the slowest it'll go.


    What am I missing and how do I change it?
     
  2. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    What CPU are you using?

    If it's one of the newer ones, you may need to flash the BIOS with a more recent version.
     
  3. dannyboyfx

    dannyboyfx

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,074
    Or a jumper, you could find the manual and go over all those things, and make sure there isnt a multiplier off or something like that.
     
  4. winbob

    winbob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    JSanguancheu,

    Don't know where you came up with this suggestion:

    "If it's one of the newer ones, you may need to flash the BIOS with a more recent version."

    But you are sending him down a dangerous road without a lot of evidence to suggest that! He could wind up with a useless MOBO if he makes a simple mistake! :eek:

    Dannyboy is going down the right track....your resulting processor speed (or O.C.) is going to be the product of the Multiplier and the FSB setting.

    I Googled: A7N8X Deluxe

    and read some articles on the specs for your board. They said that the MIN FSB was 200Mhz rather than 100Mhz. Unfortunately they did NOT specify whether the FSB was set via Jumper or BIOS.

    So, I would suggest that you refer back to your MOBO Manual for how to set the Multiplier. Check what it is actually set at. Also look up FSB setting, and see what it is actually set at.

    Come back with your findings AND let us know what Processor you have so it can be determined what the Frequency SHOULD be.
     
  5. BluCrash

    BluCrash

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    I have that mobo, the FSB is set by the bios, not a jumper. definitely check the multiplier. I have that board running a 1.8gig athlon 2500+ that is OC'd to 2.2gigz. I have my FSB set to 400 and my multiplier set to 11.5. it runs nice and cool at 118F idle.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - A7N8X DELUXE says
  1. suesue123
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    160
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/328980

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice