1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

About Browser Cache Size

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by ecko69x, Feb 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ecko69x

    ecko69x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    451
    So I run a test and it says, "The maximum size of your Internet Explorer browser cache is 7452 megabytes. This is a larger value than we recommend."

    So I follow these steps.

    Start Internet Explorer
    Select Tools | Internet Options | General
    Under Temporary Internet Files click the Settings button.
    In the box for the amount of disk space to use, enter a value between 10 and 100 megabytes.
    Click OK to accept the changes.

    But when I scan again it says my cache is still 7452 MB. i'm using IE 7
     
  2. moper

    moper

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,657
    What kind of test?

    Did you delete the files that are in the cache? In IE, go to Tools, and you’ll see ‘Delete Browsing History. In there, click, 'Delete Files'.


    moper
     
  3. ecko69x

    ecko69x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    451
    I ran pcpitstop again.
     
  4. WhitPhil

    WhitPhil Gone but never forgotten Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,684
    Set the number in the 10-20 MB area. PCPitStop may again say this is now too small, but it really does not have to be any larger than this.

    7,452 GBs is just a "few" GBs too big!
     
  5. ecko69x

    ecko69x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    451
    It still says "The maximum size of your Internet Explorer browser cache is 7452 megabytes. This is a larger value than we recommend."

    When I set it at like 20 MB
     
  6. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    When you open the settings in IE, is it changing or does it still have what you set it on? It could be a problem with PC Pitstop scan.
     
  7. ecko69x

    ecko69x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    451
    I can see that I changed the size to whatever I changed it to when I check. Is there any other way to change the cache size?
     
  8. WhitPhil

    WhitPhil Gone but never forgotten Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,684
    The message above "seems" to be saying the maximum size that it "could" be is 7.452 (default 15%, I think, of the drive) BUT this is a lot larger than recommended.

    IE: You have changed it. Run another PCPitstop test.
     
  9. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Read the post here about the incorrect PC Pitstop test.
    Post #7
     
  10. ecko69x

    ecko69x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    451
    Oh, since I have IE7 that is why pcpitstop gives me incorrect results.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/540928

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice