1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

AC97 Audio has become distorted...Giga-byte Mobo...

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jonesy827, Jan 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    My sound card on my motherboard has become distorted in all ways...

    I have XP installed SP2 (i hate) and cannot reformat any time soon....It happened sometime after I installed Windows Media Encoder 9...

    My mobo is Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939 with AXP 3000+....gig ram...blah blah...whatev...

    Any Ideas??
     
  2. dickster

    dickster

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    438
    Check Gigabites website for updated drivers. Since the install of SP2, you might need to reinstall the audio drivers.
     
  3. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    just tried to re-install the drivers...nothin..but i had not just installed SP2...i had installed WM9 Encoders...

    Edit: Uninstalled...nothing...
     
  4. dickster

    dickster

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    438
    Any yellow ! or ? in device manager when you expand sound by clicking the + sign?
     
  5. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    nope...already checked for that...i bet its the hardware

    I have sent Giga-byte an email regarding the situation.
     
  6. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Any Ideas? Anyone??
     
  7. matt_aj

    matt_aj

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    658
    I had the same issue with my MCE box with the AC97. I had just downloaded the driver from WindowsUpdate. It would be staticy at times and really irritated me. I went out to realtek's website and downloaded the newest driver. Problem solved.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/437324

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice