Access 2010: Combo Box Field Limiting Full Records of Report

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lifeisgood8

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2013
Messages
3
I have a form that will be used to preview reports with the given combo box criteria. Everything was working perfectly with the first three combo boxes I made. The fourth one (which is blank in 264 of the 311 records) made the report only return 47 of the 311 records when I searched for all records (keeping all combo boxes blank). Is there a way to ensure that the total number of records are used in the filter? I hope my question is clear. (p.s. my OS is Windows XP) Thank you!
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,895
You can use the Like function in the filtering to allow the combo to show all records.
 

lifeisgood8

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2013
Messages
3
I have the following code in the "Criteria" section of each field that I have a combo box for within the Report:

Like [forms]![Primary Form].[cboCategory1] & "*"

When I had only three fields with a combo box with this code I was able to see 311 records, but now that I have another field that is not populated in each record, there are only 47 records when I leave the four combo boxes blank.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,895
It sounds like that the 4th combo is for a field in a different Table to the others.
If it is it will take a change of the query Joins between the tables to have it display all the records.
Change the Join type to
"All Records from the Main table and only those matching from the sub table"
 

lifeisgood8

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2013
Messages
3
The fourth combo box is from the same table as the previous three. The only difference is that this field is only populated on 47 records out of the 311 records... It does seem like a join somewhere, but I'm not sure where...
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,895
When you say the field is not populated, should it have a value of zero?
If so you could run an update query to make them zeroes and also set the default value for the field to zero to ensure future records are not Null.
You could also try adding an "Or" to the Criteria using "is Null" or Isnull
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top