1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Access 2010 command button error since updating to Windows 7

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by dude1dude, May 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dude1dude

    dude1dude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 8172 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 555M, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 1881952 MB, Free - 1827181 MB;
    Motherboard: LENOVO, 7745
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled


    I have a command button on an access 2010 switchboard in a program I made that is supposed to launch an excel program I made. Most everything was created in Access 2002 and excel 2002 though some features were added in Office 2010. This command button and others which launch other reports and forms in access all were working well. I use all of this in compatibility mode.

    Now I have updated to a new computer with Windows 7. Everything else seems fine. However, the command button to launch the excel program gives me a message: "There was an error executing the command." It opens the program anyway though keeping the access switchboard and the error message in the foreground.

    Additionally, and this may be unrelated, if I close the excel program and then attempt to reopen it with the command button, I get the same error message but excel does not open at all. If I close down everything and open the access program again it is the same cycle.
     
  2. BPCS

    BPCS

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Is it 64 bit Windows 7?
     
  3. dude1dude

    dude1dude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Yes it is
     
  4. BPCS

    BPCS

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    I personally have had problems with older office apps on newer 64 bit systems, I never dove into it much so I can't say why. If you have a newer version of office I suggest upgrading the app and trying it in the newer version like 2007 or 2010.
     
  5. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,946
    Check if there's hardcoded system information in the code like a path or similar.
    Windows 7 store profiles in a different way XP di (if that was your previous version)
     
  6. dude1dude

    dude1dude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Here is the code. Do you see where the problem is?
     
  7. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,946
    What code?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1055349