Access: Close Report without Saving

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

JF Sly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
11
How can I (Through VBA) close a report automatically without prompting the user to save changes and NOT save any changes?

I have tried the following in the on close event:

DoCmd.close acReport, ReportName, acSaveNo

me.dirty = False

Neither work.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
2,016
I'm not clear why a user is getting that for a report...they shouldn't be if they are just accessing the report and not the report design....

are you sure about this?

MBN
 

JF Sly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
11
The report is modified on the fly (it gets modified in design mode dynamically) then after the modification is made, changes to preview mode for the user to review/print. After the user is done printing/reviewing the report, I do not want the changes saved nor prompt the user to save (so they do not accidently say "yes")
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
2,016
Okay, that makes more sense. How well do you know VBA? Have you tried stepping through the code to determine exactly where that prompt is being fired?

I'll take a look at one of my dbases and see what I can come up with....

MBN
 

JF Sly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
11
I tried to put code in both the on Close event and in the On Deactivate event. However the prompt comes up prior to hitting either of those events. (I put code in for a msgbox to see when it was at that step and neither fired until after the prompt for save.

I tried to use DoCmd.SetWarnings False

While this turned off the prompt (good thing), it automatically saved the report (Bad Thing).
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
2,016
I tried every which way to achieve this, but no go. Seems Access locks you out of its "Close" process...you have access to a Deactivate, Unload, and Close, but the prompt to save is firing before these....????

MBN
 

JF Sly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
11
Yes, I tried putting my vba in all of those areas with no luck. Is there a way to maybe change the default answer of the yes/No/cancel to be No. If so, then I can just set warnings false and the default of No would keep it from saving the report?????
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
2,016
quick question for you: what is changing in the report? I have reports that have appearing/disappearing fields, but no prompts after I run it...also, where is the code that determines this? In the report design/vba?

MBN
 

JF Sly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
11
Fields (bound text boxes) are added to the detail section. Becasue the fields come from a crosstab query, not all the fields are the same each time (some are, but those are already on the report). The fields that change, are the fields that are added dynamically. The vba code is actually in the "on Click" event of a command button on a form where the user selects a parameter for the query. The button opens the report in design view and then adds the extra fields to the report. Also adds associated Labels in the header section.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
2,016
Okay, based on this, the only thing I can think of to possibly avoid the prompt is to avoid dynamically changing the report.

Another possible option is to create the report with all of your parameter fields placed on the report but set to visible=false. Then, in the click event, pass the parameters but using vba, for each existing parameter the visible property would change to true.

With any luck, the format of the report will allow this. And, I believe, if only the visible property is changing, the system will not consider it a "dirty" report, thus no save prompt.

Hope this helps,

MBN
 

JF Sly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
11
The problem is, that the control source for the additional controls will change depending on the results of the crosstab query. Wouldn't changing the controlSoruce make it "dirty"?
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
2,016
I see your point....

What I am thinking is that (via vba code) if you populate your report with all the possible fields, set them to visible=false, then in the load detail in code you could program it to determine if the field exists then show and populate...but then it might error out on a non-existent field...don't know as I've never tried.

when all is said and done, it may just end up easier to train your users to hit No when closing....

MBN
 

JF Sly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
11
Tried this weekend, still prompts the user to save when changing from not visable to visable. Soooo, guess the user will just have to get in the habit of answering NO
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top