1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Access Database: Cannot set Primary Key

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by mcpmcp, Jun 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mcpmcp

    mcpmcp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    I am trying to set Ebay's Item No as the primary key in Access 2000, but it will not allow me to do that. I keep getting null number errors no matter what I try. Nothing at all works. Is this a problem with this version of Access, or does anyone know how to circumvernt this? Better yet, is there anyone out there that is willing to set up a database for us, one that will also incorporate some Excel functions? Thank you.
     
  2. ticklyfloss

    ticklyfloss

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    The primary key field in access cannot be left blank as it is a unique identifier for the record.... if your database has existing records where the field (Ebay Item Number) is blank, it will not let you set it.

    Possible solution:- Find the records where the Ebay Item Number is blank by running a query and enter a number (make sure it does not already exist). Try setting the field as the primary key field again.
     
  3. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,667
    mcpmcp, as Ticklyfloss says you can't have blanks in your data, but you can make anything a key field. What do you want the database to do?
    I post on ebay community Forum "HTML and Technical" as Oldbasicprogrammer and have already written a database for a member.
     
  4. mcpmcp

    mcpmcp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    I may have inadvertently indicated that a field is left blank, but that is not the case. I have entered all fields, but cannot set the Ebay Item Number as a primary key. I really would like to discuss this further with OPB or anyone who would be willing to go into more details about this. Thank you.
     
  5. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Are you setting it in design view for your table? There may already be a primary key defined.
     
  6. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,667
    Rockn, I am in email contact with mcpmcp discussing their requirements.
     
  7. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Whatever
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/374732

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice