Access database

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dragonlight

Thread Starter
Joined
May 30, 2002
Messages
347
I have an access data base program that we use as our special orders program, we use to be able to have more than one person log into this, but now only one at a time is able to.. The file is shared for all users.

thanks.
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,895
Chad, you need to check how the users are opening the database, do they use Desktop Shortcuts?
sometimes they open Exclusive. You also need to check the Main Menu>Startup properties to ensure that hasn't been set to exclusive.
And last check with whoever runs the "Shared" drive that they haven't changed anything.
Is the database "Secured"?
If all else fails, create a new Blank Database and Import evrything in to it from the original and see if that will "Share" ok, if it does rename the old one and then rename the new one to the original database's name.
 

dragonlight

Thread Starter
Joined
May 30, 2002
Messages
347
I am running access 2007, and have checked all that you have said. Everything is as it should be. Any other suggestions would be great.
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,895
Did you try the "New Blank" database method, because if that also has the problem it is likely to be a Network Drive setting?
 

dragonlight

Thread Starter
Joined
May 30, 2002
Messages
347
Ok, I created a new access database, copied it over to the server, I can open that one on multiple computers, when I try the special Orders one, it will only open on one computer at a time. Any thoughts? The special orders database was created in access 2003, and is now being used in access 2007. It didn't start when we installed access 2007, it started about a couple months after.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2007
Messages
4,189
First Name
Jim
Is your database split? If so try working with the back-end database as well and see if that is giving you issues.
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,895
If you can't easily find a fix for the original, I would transfer to using an "Imported Copy" as that works OK.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top