1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Access Denied You don't have permission to access

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Bigbarry, Dec 27, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Bigbarry

    Bigbarry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks in advance for any help

    I have a similar problem to this thread (https://forums.techguy.org/threads/access-denied-you-dont-have-permission-to-access.1182407/ ) but have been unable to solve. ive spent 2 hrs with my ISP Comcase) too and they are clueless

    I have been trying to access several websites today and got the same Access denied message:


    Access Denied
    You don't have permission to access "http://www.nordstrom.com/" on this server.
    Reference #18.8837b9d0.1482896198.1e76ae06


    Websites tried:

    Nordstrom
    Ikea
    Sacks5thave
    off saks

    Other stuff is working that I know of.

    As part of my investigation I have done the following:

    Tried the wesbties on other devices connected to the modem - same result. Sites wont work
    Tried the websites using wired netwoek rather than wireless - same result
    Tried the websites on my phones 4g connection - They all work fine
    Connected to teh 4G hotspot on my phone with all devices and they all work fine.

    The only logical conclusion for me is the modem has a problem but I wanted to chekc with people that knowmore than I do first to make sure

    Sysinfo:


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 94 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 16269 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, -1 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 237 GB (135 GB Free); D: 1863 GB (1648 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd., MS-17B1
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    31,977
    First Name:
    James
    Is your clock on the
    Computer correct?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. chitownbob

    chitownbob

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Why don't you contact Nordstrom and ask them why their server is refusing you permission?

    Sent from my XT1575 using Tapatalk
     
  4. Bigbarry

    Bigbarry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Clock fine and problem exist on every device on the network....computers, phones etc

    Haven't contacted Nordstrom due to fact as my post states, it isn't just them

    IKEA
    Saks
    Even xfinity.com (my isp) too!!
     
  5. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    31,977
    First Name:
    James
    Have you cleared out your website cache (temporary files)?
     
    chitownbob likes this.
  6. chitownbob

    chitownbob

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    For grins, i would scan with malwarebytes Anti-Malware. Also they just bought adcw, an excellent product, and i would download that and run it.

    Sent from my XT1575 using Tapatalk
     
  7. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    55,795
    First Name:
    Derek
    turn off your modem/router leave it shut down ( unplugged ) for at least 5 minutes. Turn it all back n and it is highly likely that everything will work properly.
     
  8. Bigbarry

    Bigbarry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Yes but cant see how that could possibly be the problem. Ive 5 ipads in the house, 3 laptops and 4 cell phones and the problem is consistent across them all.

    As above, I do use that program and all is clear. Even if this was the case, why wpuld the problem exist on all the other devices too?

    Trying this now

    Thanks guys!
     
  9. Bigbarry

    Bigbarry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Gave it a good 15 mins off, still same. I think Im going to take the modem back and failing that get tech support from comcast at house
     
  10. Bigbarry

    Bigbarry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    New Router and all fine
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1182989

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice